bubble trap

Portuguese translation: eliminador de bolhas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bubble trap
Portuguese translation:eliminador de bolhas
Entered by: Eduardo Queiroz

20:42 Oct 30, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Instrumentos
English term or phrase: bubble trap
Sample enters the turbidimeter body and flows through the baffle network of the bubble trap. The flow allows bubbles to either cling to surfaces of the baffle system or rise to the surface and vent to atmosphere. After traveling through the bubble trap, sample enters the center column of the turbidimeter body, rises into the measuring chamber and spills over the weir into the drain port. A reading is taken once per second.
Sidnei Arruda
Brazil
eliminador de bolhas; "pega" bolhas
Explanation:
ideas
Selected response from:

Eduardo Queiroz
Grading comment
Obrigado.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1eliminador de bolhas; "pega" bolhas
Eduardo Queiroz
4 +1cata-bolhas ou catabolhas
Lúcia Lopes
3filtro de bolhas
Ricardo Fonseca


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
eliminador de bolhas; "pega" bolhas


Explanation:
ideas

Eduardo Queiroz
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Obrigado.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Serra: good ideas, BTW
46 mins
  -> Obrigado , Henrique

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cata-bolhas ou catabolhas


Explanation:
Há algumas referências, porém no campo da medicina, veja:

Revista Latinoamericana de Tecnología Extracorpórea
... extracorpórea com alta capacidade de troca (1,8m2 para até 7l de sangue/min.), com
volume de enchimento de 250ml, e com sistema de cata-bolhas e evacuação ...
perfline.com/revista/volume10/v10n3/v10n3-05.html - 15k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Jornada Oswaldo Ramos - Orientador: Miguel Cendoroglo Neto
... No grupo 1 será realizada uma HVVC com sistema PRISMA (Hospal) e no grupo 2 com
sistema de bomba de roletes e cata-bolhas, mantendo-se o balanço zero ...
www.unifesp.br/dmed/nefro/miguel.htm - 14k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Revista Brasileira de Cirurgia Cardiovascular - Systemic ...
... A evolução dos materiais biocompatíveis, a colocação de filtros e cata-bolhas também
diminuíram as complicações observadas nos pós-operatórios. ...
www.scielo.br/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext& pid=S0102-76382001000400010&lng=es&nrm=iso&tl... - 81k - Resultado Adicional - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes




    Reference: http://www.google.com.br/search?q=cache:VisAcu1-QFcJ:www.med...
Lúcia Lopes
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
1 hr

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
filtro de bolhas


Explanation:
também me ocorreu esta ideia a qual também está presente em algumas referências, nomeadamente, no campo da medicina.


    Reference: http://www.google.pt/search?hl=pt-PT&q=filtro+de+bolhas&meta...
    Reference: http://www.google.pt/search?q=cache:1Rcr2gdLoUYJ:www.licitac...
Ricardo Fonseca
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search