"Patching Diagram" (PT_PT de preferência)

Portuguese translation: esquema de ligações

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:"Patching Diagram" (PT_PT de preferência)
Portuguese translation:esquema de ligações
Entered by: Alexandre Batista

19:18 Mar 16, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Electric circuits
English term or phrase: "Patching Diagram" (PT_PT de preferência)
Esta expressão aparece apenas como título, não tenho mais contexto.
Alexandre Batista
Portugal
esquema de ligações
Explanation:
Um "patching diagram" não tem a ver com alterações, correcções, etc.
É um esquema (e não um "diagrama") que mostra como devem ser feitas as ligações/configurações de componentes eléctricos e electrónicos.

Ver em http://www.fbk.com/e-learning/21-902_b.asp

A ‘patching diagram’ is an interactive diagram that demonstrates how hardware needs to be configured before it can be used for a certain practical. Hardware systems can be made up of many different configurable units, each of which are connected together by a student or a lecturer. Patching diagrams are most commonly used within a series of training products relating to basic electricity and electronics – packages of products that demonstrate the use of
electrical components, such as diodes, capacitors and resistors, and induce students to the essential laws of electricity.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2005-03-16 20:04:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sobre a utilização correcta de \"diagrama\" e \"esquema\" ver o artigo do Prof. Hermínio Duarte-Ramos em

http://www.confluencias.net/n1/herminio.html
Selected response from:

João Roque Dias
Portugal
Grading comment
João, obrigado pela sugestão.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Diagrama de Correções
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
5 +1esquema de ligações
João Roque Dias
4Diagrama de Alterações
Clauwolf
4 -1Diagrama de conecções
Rodrigo Porto


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Patching Diagram
Diagrama de Correções


Explanation:
Diagrama de Correções

Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 77

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Conceição
8 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Diagrama de Alterações


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 419

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Patching Diagram
esquema de ligações


Explanation:
Um "patching diagram" não tem a ver com alterações, correcções, etc.
É um esquema (e não um "diagrama") que mostra como devem ser feitas as ligações/configurações de componentes eléctricos e electrónicos.

Ver em http://www.fbk.com/e-learning/21-902_b.asp

A ‘patching diagram’ is an interactive diagram that demonstrates how hardware needs to be configured before it can be used for a certain practical. Hardware systems can be made up of many different configurable units, each of which are connected together by a student or a lecturer. Patching diagrams are most commonly used within a series of training products relating to basic electricity and electronics – packages of products that demonstrate the use of
electrical components, such as diodes, capacitors and resistors, and induce students to the essential laws of electricity.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2005-03-16 20:04:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sobre a utilização correcta de \"diagrama\" e \"esquema\" ver o artigo do Prof. Hermínio Duarte-Ramos em

http://www.confluencias.net/n1/herminio.html

João Roque Dias
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 285
Grading comment
João, obrigado pela sugestão.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivan Costa Pinto
5 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Diagrama de conecções


Explanation:
é a minha opinião

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2005-03-16 20:14:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

v. patched, patch·ing, patch·es
v. tr.
To put a patch or patches on.
To make by sewing scraps of material together: patch a quilt.
To mend, repair, or put together, especially hastily, clumsily, or poorly: They patched together the broken statues with glue and plaster. The delegates will be forced to patch up their differences.
To connect temporarily (electronic components), as with a patch cord.
Computer Science. To correct a bug in (an item of software), especially as a temporary correction between releases.

v. intr.
Electronics. To be connected temporarily.

http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=patching


Rodrigo Porto
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  João Roque Dias: conecções????
40 mins
  -> obrigado ; )




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search