fuse togs

Portuguese translation: extractores de fusíveis

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fuse tongs
Portuguese translation:extractores de fusíveis
Entered by: Ana Carneiro

11:15 Apr 7, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: fuse togs
Caros colegas,
Não consigo encontrar tradução para isto em lado nenhum. Uma busca pelo Google deu resultado 0 para a expressão "fuse togs". Alguém saberá o que quer dizer, ou tratar-se-á de uma gralha. Em pt-pt, por favor.
O contexto é:
"Insulating rubber gloves, earthing equipment, fuse togs, schematic diagram with equivalent ratings and references, operating handle, etc... placed inside compartment."

Desde já agradecida.
Ana Carneiro
Portugal
extractores de fusíveis
Explanation:
O original deveria ser "fuse tongs".

Ver em
http://www.triax.com/ifs/files/triax/is/presentation/home/En...

e em

http://standards.ieee.org/cgi-bin/status?C37.45-1981
Selected response from:

João Roque Dias
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada a ambos, e mais uma vez ao João.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1extractores de fusíveis
João Roque Dias
3capas para fusíveis
Flavio Steffen


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
capas para fusíveis


Explanation:
Ana:
Tog é gíria para roupa. Aparentemente, o seu texto trata de roupas de proteção.
Para ter uma idéia melhor preciso de um texto maior em que a expressão seja usada.

Flavio Steffen
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 136

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
extractores de fusíveis


Explanation:
O original deveria ser "fuse tongs".

Ver em
http://www.triax.com/ifs/files/triax/is/presentation/home/En...

e em

http://standards.ieee.org/cgi-bin/status?C37.45-1981

João Roque Dias
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 285
Grading comment
Obrigada a ambos, e mais uma vez ao João.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  António Ribeiro
10 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search