International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

Drive

Portuguese translation: transmissão

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Drive
Portuguese translation:transmissão
Entered by: Joao Vieira

04:01 Apr 8, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: Drive
Manual de Interface de Placa de Som ao Transceptor. Frase original: "Adjust the transmitter level control (R18) in the XXX for normal transmitter DRIVE".
Paula Silva
transmissão
Explanation:
... para uma TRANSMISSÃO normal (do emissor/transmissor).

Outra possibilidade uma vez que se trata do nivelamento da transmissão.
Selected response from:

Joao Vieira
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4transmissão
Joao Vieira
3 +1sinal
António Ribeiro


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sinal


Explanation:
Uma sugestão. Não creio que tenha um significado diferente do da pergunta já posta anteriormente.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 133

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ligia Dias Costa
5 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
drive
transmissão


Explanation:
... para uma TRANSMISSÃO normal (do emissor/transmissor).

Outra possibilidade uma vez que se trata do nivelamento da transmissão.

Joao Vieira
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search