power turbine

Portuguese translation: turbina de potência

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:power turbine
Portuguese translation:turbina de potência
Entered by: Ana Cravidao

18:09 Nov 2, 2017
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / Turbina
English term or phrase: power turbine
The power turbine is composed of 6-stage or 2-stage low pressure turbine rotor, a low-pressure turbine stator, and a turbine rear frame.
========================================================================
Turbina de força, turbina de energia ou turbina de potência? Qual é a designação correta? Agradecida.
Ana Cravidao
turbina (de potência)
Explanation:
IMO, turbina basta e "power" é redundante. Mas se quiser adicionar "de potência" fica de bom tamanho.
https://www.google.com.br/search?ei=cGX7WaHJJMnFmwHwp7OADg&q...
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2turbina (de potência)
Mario Freitas
5turbina-gerador
Nick Taylor
5Turbina eólica
María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
4 +1turbina para geração de energia
Matheus Chaud


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
turbina (de potência)


Explanation:
IMO, turbina basta e "power" é redundante. Mas se quiser adicionar "de potência" fica de bom tamanho.
https://www.google.com.br/search?ei=cGX7WaHJJMnFmwHwp7OADg&q...

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 150

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mauro Lando: Turbina de potência (sem parentesis)
45 mins
  -> Obrigado, Mauro!

agree  Paulinho Fonseca
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Paulinho!

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Turbina eólica


Explanation:
Se for energia eólica é isto.

María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mauro Lando: Sorry, Maria, é uma turbina a gás. as eolicas não possuem estágios.
29 mins
  -> Não foi dito! Apenas posteriormente

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
power turbine
turbina para geração de energia


Explanation:
É meio redundante, mas a ideia é que ela é usada para gerar energia elétrica, provavelmente, e não para gerar energia cinética, por exemplo (e movimentar algo).

turbina para geração de energia:
https://www.google.pt/search?source=hp&ei=0H37WdrAOYLNmAHAtr...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2017-11-02 22:12:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aqui tem um exemplo de turbina a gás que pode ser usada para geração de energia:

https://www.geoilandgas.com/sites/geog/files/ge-oil-and-gas-...
xxx Gas Turbines

Power Generation Package Arrangement
The xxx package is designed specifically for power generation applications in both Simple Cycle and CHP Cycle modes.


Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 168

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jmleitao
4 hrs
  -> Agradeço, jmleitao!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
turbina-gerador


Explanation:
turbina-gerador

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search