Equity sponsor

Portuguese translation: patrocinador financeiro

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Equity sponsor
Portuguese translation:patrocinador financeiro
Entered by: María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda

19:23 Nov 29, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Energy / Power Generation / General / Funding
English term or phrase: Equity sponsor
Equity sponsor name:
Equity sponsor background information and experience:
Equity sponsor funding source
María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
patrocinador financeiro
Explanation:
Mais uma sugestão.
Also know as a sponsor.
Typically the manager or general partner of a private equity or venture capital investment fund.
https://law.academic.ru/7477/equity_sponsor

These transactions create new, private organizations that are financed through a combination of equity from private equity sponsors, as well as debt from a number of sources. Although temporary almost by definition, since the private equity sponsor has a fiduciary responsibility to exit the investment in a
relatively short period of time, these transactions nonetheless account for an increasingly large fraction of corporate finance.

Private equity sponsors (also referred to as financial sponsors) seek to acquire companies that they can grow or improve (or both) with a view toward eventual sale or public offering.
In today’s challenging economic climate, private equity sponsors are trying to figure out how to fill funding gaps in acquisition financings — and how to provide additional capital to their troubled portfolio companies.

Para Jonathan Klonowski, research editor EMEA da Mergermarket refere que este ano se tem verificado um aumento considerável em M&A em Portugal, sendo que “a recuperação em curso deverá fazer com que empresas e patrocinadores financeiros continuem ativos em 2019”.

As LBOs são uma ocorrência muito comum no ambiente "Fusões e Aquisições" (M & A) de hoje. O termo LBO é geralmente empregado quando um patrocinador financeiro adquire uma empresa.

https://www.google.pt/search?q="patrocinadores financeiros" ...
Selected response from:

Ana Vozone
Grading comment
Muito grata a ambas
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1investidor de capital
Matheus Chaud
3patrocinador financeiro
Ana Vozone


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
equity sponsor
investidor de capital


Explanation:

Baseado nos comentários em
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english-to-spanish/marketing-mark...
e alguns outros sites que consultei.

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 168

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas:
44 mins
  -> Obrigado, Mário!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
equity sponsor
patrocinador financeiro


Explanation:
Mais uma sugestão.
Also know as a sponsor.
Typically the manager or general partner of a private equity or venture capital investment fund.
https://law.academic.ru/7477/equity_sponsor

These transactions create new, private organizations that are financed through a combination of equity from private equity sponsors, as well as debt from a number of sources. Although temporary almost by definition, since the private equity sponsor has a fiduciary responsibility to exit the investment in a
relatively short period of time, these transactions nonetheless account for an increasingly large fraction of corporate finance.

Private equity sponsors (also referred to as financial sponsors) seek to acquire companies that they can grow or improve (or both) with a view toward eventual sale or public offering.
In today’s challenging economic climate, private equity sponsors are trying to figure out how to fill funding gaps in acquisition financings — and how to provide additional capital to their troubled portfolio companies.

Para Jonathan Klonowski, research editor EMEA da Mergermarket refere que este ano se tem verificado um aumento considerável em M&A em Portugal, sendo que “a recuperação em curso deverá fazer com que empresas e patrocinadores financeiros continuem ativos em 2019”.

As LBOs são uma ocorrência muito comum no ambiente "Fusões e Aquisições" (M & A) de hoje. O termo LBO é geralmente empregado quando um patrocinador financeiro adquire uma empresa.

https://www.google.pt/search?q="patrocinadores financeiros" ...

Example sentence(s):
  • Este artigo descreve a metodologia da Standard & Poor's Ratings Services de análise de financiamento por capital próprio não ordinário – como empréstimos de acionistas ou ações preferenciais – que patrocinadores financeiros fornecem a entidades

    Reference: http://www.standardandpoors.com/pt_LA/delegate/getPDF;jsessi...
Ana Vozone
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Muito grata a ambas




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search