hitting the key power nodes

Portuguese translation: atingindo os principais nós de energia

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hitting the key power nodes
Portuguese translation:atingindo os principais nós de energia
Entered by: airmailrpl

20:41 Aug 23, 2019
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / двигатели
English term or phrase: hitting the key power nodes
These new ElectropaKs provide compact power, from a robust family of 3 and 4
cylinder diesel engines designed to provide economic and durable operation at Prime
and Standby duties, hitting the key power nodes required by the power generation
industry.
Tanya Ponomareva
Russian Federation
atingindo os principais nós de energia
Explanation:
hitting the key power nodes => atingindo os principais nós de energia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 21 hrs (2019-08-25 18:08:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hitting the key power nodes requiredby the market, the 1106C-E66TAGproduct line-up consists of threemodels offering a power solution forboth Prime and Standby applications,in 50 Hz and 60 Hz territories.
https://mototech.ru/manuals/tekhnicheskaya_spetsifikatsiya_p...
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4endereçando/resolvendo as principais questões de energia
Andrea Luri Abe
4atingindo os principais nós de energia
airmailrpl


  

Answers


1 day 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
atingindo os principais nós de energia


Explanation:
hitting the key power nodes => atingindo os principais nós de energia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 21 hrs (2019-08-25 18:08:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hitting the key power nodes requiredby the market, the 1106C-E66TAGproduct line-up consists of threemodels offering a power solution forboth Prime and Standby applications,in 50 Hz and 60 Hz territories.
https://mototech.ru/manuals/tekhnicheskaya_spetsifikatsiya_p...

airmailrpl
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 102

20 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
endereçando/resolvendo as principais questões de energia


Explanation:
This is a literal translation considering "hit" = address; nodes = issues.
Endereçar = address is considered a neologism. You could use "resolvendo, solucionando" if you prefer.


    https://www.dicionarioinformal.com.br/endere%C3%A7ar/
Andrea Luri Abe
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search