risk professionals

Portuguese translation: analistas de riscos

22:51 Sep 14, 2019
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / Combustíveis
English term or phrase: risk professionals
We collaborate with transportation, commercial and industrial partners to provide energy solutions that best suit their needs – wherever, whenever.
Our team of certified energy managers, brokers, traders, engineers, and risk professionals ensure that energy challenges are solved safely and reliably

profissionais de risco, especialistas em risco??
Izabel Santos
Brazil
Portuguese translation:analistas de riscos
Explanation:
https://www.google.com.br/search?biw=1001&bih=757&ei=THh9Xcm...
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito obrigada, Mario! bj
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2analistas de riscos
Mario Freitas
4especialistas em gestão de risco
Martin Riordan
4profissionais especializados/certificados na área de riscos
Maria Marques
4profissionais que trabalham com situações de risco
Teresa Freixinho
3profissionais dedicados à análise de riscos (no setor das energias)
expressisverbis


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
profissionais que trabalham com situações de risco


Explanation:
Sugestão

Teresa Freixinho
Brazil
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
profissionais dedicados à análise de riscos (no setor das energias)


Explanation:
What Is an Energy Risk Professional (ERP)?
Energy Risk Professional (ERP) is a professional designation awarded by the Global Association of Risk Professionals (GARP) to individuals who work in the oil, coal, natural gas and alternative energy industries. People seeking this designation must complete a rigorous self-study program, pass a 180-question, eight-hour exam, have at least two years of qualifying work experience and agree to Global Association of Risk Professionals' professional code of conduct.
https://www.investopedia.com/terms/e/energy-risk-professiona...

Palisade tem a honra de convidá-lo para uma conferência intensiva de 1 dia, em São Paulo. Este é um evento de grande interesse para qualquer profissional dedicado à análise de risco em toda a indústria.
https://www.palisade-br.com/2018/SaoPaulo/

AVALIAÇÃO DO RISCO DE CONTACTO COM A ELETRICIDADE NAS ATIVIDADES DA ENGENHARIA DE INFRAESTRUTURAS DE ELETRICIDADE

A avaliação de riscos profissionais é um processo dinâmico, dirigido a estimar a magnitude do risco para a saúde e a segurança dos trabalhadores no trabalho. A avaliação deverá ser decorrente
das circunstâncias em que o perigo pode ocorrer no local de trabalho, e tendo em vista obter a informação necessária para que o empregador reúna condições para uma tomada de decisão
apropriada sobre a necessidade de adotar medidas preventivas e sobre o tipo de medidas que deve adotar.
https://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:Z76-gB...

expressisverbis
Portugal
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
profissionais especializados/certificados na área de riscos


Explanation:
A indústria de energia internacional (não sei se já existe no Brasil) conta com profissionais certificados para avaliar e gerenciar riscos nas indústrias de petróleo, gás, eólica, carvão. (disponibilizo link para maiores informações).




    https://www.garp.org/#!/erp?utm_source=google&utm_medium=cpc&utm_campaign=f19exams%20%20ERP&utm_term=energy%20risk%20professional
    https://www.investopedia.com/terms/e/energy-risk-professional.asp
Maria Marques
Brazil
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
especialistas em gestão de risco


Explanation:
Entendo que é isso, um profissional que gerencia uma situação de risco.

Example sentence(s):
  • Especialista em gestão de risco sobre incêndio: ‘Janelas precisam estar trancadas'
  • Now, they are expected to monitor the risk environment, identify and predict risks, and implement proactive strategies to prevent issues from occurring or minimize their impact when they do.

    Reference: http://g1.globo.com/globo-news/estudio-i/videos/t/todos-os-v...
    https://www.clearrisk.com/risk-management-blog/successful-risk-manager
Martin Riordan
Brazil
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 29

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
analistas de riscos


Explanation:
https://www.google.com.br/search?biw=1001&bih=757&ei=THh9Xcm...

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 147
Grading comment
Muito obrigada, Mario! bj

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf: curtinha
13 hrs
  -> Sim, curta e acho que é o nome padrão no mercado. Obrigado, Claus!

agree  Antonio Chagas: Também encontro amiúde "Analista/s de risco", com "risco" no singular.
19 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Antônio!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search