gear rack face

Portuguese translation: à frente da cremalheira

10:32 Sep 25, 2019
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Energy / Power Generation
English term or phrase: gear rack face
One emergency stop button (horizontal machine tool) is located on the gear rack face conductive quenching machine tool, for controlling emergency stop (both vertical and horizontal machine tools) of the whole system;
One emergency stop button is located on SINAC 150 PM-1U generator, for controlling emergency stop of this generator;
One emergency stop button is located on SINAC SM 25/40-2U generator, for controlling emergency stop of this generator;
After the emergency stop button is released, press and hold the Operation Preparation button on control panel of machine tool till the indicator lights up, restart the water pump, generator and other components of the equipment.
edna osorio
Portuguese translation:à frente da cremalheira
Explanation:

gear rack = cremalheira:
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/portuguese-to-english/engineering...
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2à frente da cremalheira
Matheus Chaud
4no painel à frente da caixa de engrenagens
Nick Taylor
3(n)o lado em que se encontra o painel/rack de equipamentos/de controle
Cristina Mantovani


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(n)o lado em que se encontra o painel/rack de equipamentos/de controle


Explanation:
Sugestão.
Pelo contexto, imagino que o botão se encontre no lado da máquina que possui um painel central de controle.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-09-25 11:41:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://pt.dreamstime.com/foto-de-stock-painel-de-controle-d...

Cristina Mantovani
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
gear rack face
à frente da cremalheira


Explanation:

gear rack = cremalheira:
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/portuguese-to-english/engineering...

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 168
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Marques
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Maria Marques!

agree  Cristina Mantovani: Perfeito! Tinha perguntado sobre a cremalheira ali na discussão mas fiquei tentando imaginá-la (sem sucesso) em uma quenching machine tool. =)
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Cristina! O ideal realmente é ver fotos ou ilustrações da ferramenta, para confirmar. Aqui ficamos mais no campo da imaginação mesmo, como você disse :)

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no painel à frente da caixa de engrenagens


Explanation:
no painel à frente da caixa de engrenagens

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search