WWT Water Treartment Train

Portuguese translation: sequência de tratamento de água

16:43 Nov 24, 2019
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / water treatment
English term or phrase: WWT Water Treartment Train
É sobre melhorar uma estação de tratamento de água para um WTT. Não sei como traduzir "Train".
Andrea Luri Abe
Chile
Portuguese translation:sequência de tratamento de água
Explanation:
https://www.melbournewater.com.au/planning-and-building/stor...

"A treatment train is a sequence of multiple stormwater treatments which are designed to meet the needs of a particular environment, in order to maximise results."
Selected response from:

Cristiane Seixas
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5sequência de tratamento de água
Cristiane Seixas
4WWT waste water treatment for
Hilton F Santos
4fluxograma do tratamento de água
Mario Freitas
4esquema de tratamento de água WWT
Teresa Borges


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wwt water treartment train
esquema de tratamento de água WWT


Explanation:
Diria assim em PT(pt), ver:


ENVIRONMENT (52)

COM
en

treatment trains

pt

esquema de tratamento

https://iate.europa.eu/search/standard/result/1574616218781/...




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2019-11-24 17:26:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou esquema de tratamento de águas residuais

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 88

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
water treatment train
sequência de tratamento de água


Explanation:
https://www.melbournewater.com.au/planning-and-building/stor...

"A treatment train is a sequence of multiple stormwater treatments which are designed to meet the needs of a particular environment, in order to maximise results."

Cristiane Seixas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigada.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcus Vinicius Belo
34 mins
  -> Obrigada, Marcus!

agree  Nick Taylor
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Nick!

agree  Miguel Francisco
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Miguel!

agree  Luiz Fernando Santos Perina
7 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Luiz!

agree  Clauwolf
18 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Clauwolf!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wwt water treartment train
fluxograma do tratamento de água


Explanation:
https://www.google.com.br/search?q="water treatment train"&u...

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 150

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wwt water treartment train
WWT waste water treatment for


Explanation:
en -> es,la,mul no IATE para WWT. Seria tratar o lodo arrastado para o hopper no início do decantador de uma WTP



Hilton F Santos
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search