rack

Portuguese translation: bastidor

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rack
Portuguese translation:bastidor
Entered by: Ana Paula Miraldo

09:57 Apr 21, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Engineering (general) / sistema de arrefecimento de centro de dados
English term or phrase: rack
A frase completa é:"With more compact equipment now being housed within a single cabinet,
and many data center managers beginning to contemplate large-scale deployments with multiple RACKS of
ultracompact blade servers, the increased power required and heat dissipated is causing some concern.
These new systems, as seen in Figure 1, take up far less space than traditional RACK-mounted servers, but
they dramatically increase heat density." Pode traduzir-se por BASTIDOR neste contexto. Obrigada.
Ana Paula Miraldo
bastidor
Explanation:
... Novas soluções para o bastidor de distribuição de energia ISV e para o sistemas
... na Feira de Iluminação & Construção, que ocorreram em Abril passado. ...
www.animee.pt/revista/rittal_275.htm

... qualquer tipo de actividade de construção que se encontre nas proximidades).
... um conjunto de montagem para bastidor e guias para a ligação dos cabos. ...
www.cisco.com/univercd/cc/td/doc/ product/lan/cat5000/hardware/safety/portug.htm
Selected response from:

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada a ambos.Um abraço.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2suporte, prateleira, estante
Henrique Serra
3 +1bastidor
Claudio Mazotti


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
suporte, prateleira, estante


Explanation:
Há quem use rack (PT-BR).

Henrique Serra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eliane Rio Branco
25 mins
  -> obrigado, Eliane

agree  Flavio Steffen: Mas também se usa bastidor.
1 hr
  -> obrigado, Flávio

neutral  Carlos Angelo: "Rack" seria o correto. "Suporte" e "prateleira", com certeza não. Quando muito, "estante" seria tolerável, mas teria de estar entre colchetes após "rack".
7 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bastidor


Explanation:
... Novas soluções para o bastidor de distribuição de energia ISV e para o sistemas
... na Feira de Iluminação & Construção, que ocorreram em Abril passado. ...
www.animee.pt/revista/rittal_275.htm

... qualquer tipo de actividade de construção que se encontre nas proximidades).
... um conjunto de montagem para bastidor e guias para a ligação dos cabos. ...
www.cisco.com/univercd/cc/td/doc/ product/lan/cat5000/hardware/safety/portug.htm

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 108
Grading comment
Obrigada a ambos.Um abraço.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flavio Steffen
1 hr
  -> obrigado!!!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search