salted plants

Portuguese translation: fábricas que utilizam salmoura

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:salted plants
Portuguese translation:fábricas que utilizam salmoura
Entered by: Roberto Cavalcanti

17:48 Sep 8, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: salted plants
Before salted plants are shut down, they should be washed out with fresh water, wet steam or condensate.
Cintia Galbo
fábricas que utilizam salmoura
Explanation:
diria assim
Selected response from:

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada"
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4salinas
Lúcia Leitão
5 +1fábricas de processamento de sal
Dra. Teresa Bernardes
4 +1fábricas que utilizam salmoura
Roberto Cavalcanti
4maquinário/equipamento de/para salgamento
Marcos Antonio
3salinas com aplicação de salgamento/plantas de salinação em processo
Joon Oh


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
salinas


Explanation:
Será "salt plant" - salina.



Lúcia Leitão
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
0 min
  -> Obrigada Isabel

agree  Ligia Dias Costa
22 mins
  -> Obrigada Lígia

agree  helgaf (X)
1 hr
  -> Obrigada helgaf

agree  Maria José Tavares (X)
1 hr
  -> Obrigada Maria José

neutral  Carlos Quandt: Salina "washed out with fresh water"? It seems unlikely. But "salted plant" doesn't sound right in the context, so this could be it : )
6 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fábricas de processamento de sal


Explanation:
Como o contexto não é esclaredor e salinas não é isto, é esta a minha interpretação

Dra. Teresa Bernardes
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Horsky
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fábricas que utilizam salmoura


Explanation:
diria assim

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 173
Grading comment
Obrigada"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mrs Wood
16 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
maquinário/equipamento de/para salgamento


Explanation:
Opção

Creio ser isto. Máquinas/equipamentos utilizados em alguma fábrica para o salgamento de algum produto.

plant: maquinário - equipamento

Marcos Antonio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 555

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
salinas com aplicação de salgamento/plantas de salinação em processo


Explanation:
Apesar de que faltam mais contextos para ver se está referindo sobre salinas ou plantas de dessalinação. E acho que "salted plants" e "salt plants" devem ter a diferença, apesar de que estão falando sobre salinas. Portanto, prefiro "salinas com aplicação de salgamento" ou "plantas de salinação em processo"

Joon Oh
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 11




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search