"culvert stock"

Portuguese translation: material do duto

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:"culvert stock"
Portuguese translation:material do duto
Entered by: Roberto Cavalcanti

22:16 Sep 21, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: "culvert stock"
I'm translating the manual of a commutated inversor, and the term comes in the following sentence: "Galvanized steel culvert stock". This is a type of structure, like an "aqueduto"? I don't understand what "culvert stock" is.
Maria83 (X)
Portugal
material do duto
Explanation:
está especificando o material do duto
Selected response from:

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4material do duto
Roberto Cavalcanti
3suporte da tubulação
Marcos Antonio


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
suporte da tubulação


Explanation:
Opção

Creio ser isto.

Suporte da tubulação em aço galvanizado


- culvert: sewer - conduit
- stock: the main upright part of anything, esp. a supporting structure

Marcos Antonio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 555

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
material do duto


Explanation:
está especificando o material do duto

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 173
Grading comment
Obrigado.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search