head plate

Portuguese translation: placa ou chapa principal

16:07 Jul 5, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Engenharia de Petróleo
English term or phrase: head plate
Attach the lifting equipment to the eye-plates in the head plate.

Peça que cobre a saída de um flange num corte de tubulaçao. Parece.
Mariana Gutierrez
Portuguese translation:placa ou chapa principal
Explanation:
nos trabalhos para moldes, ferramentas e máquinas costumo usar esta tradução
Selected response from:

Nathalie Scabers
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2placa ou chapa principal
Nathalie Scabers
4disco guia
Marcos Antonio


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
placa ou chapa principal


Explanation:
nos trabalhos para moldes, ferramentas e máquinas costumo usar esta tradução

Nathalie Scabers
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Das duas opcoes oferecidas esta é a melhor. Obrigada.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
1 hr

agree  rhandler
6 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
disco guia


Explanation:
Sug.

Marcos Antonio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 555
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada, Marcos





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search