suction pot

Portuguese translation: câmara de sucção

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:suction pot
Portuguese translation:câmara de sucção
Entered by: Elcio Carillo

16:10 Jul 5, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Engenharia do Petróleo
English term or phrase: suction pot
Um aparte do sistema de bombeamento

Prior to cooling down the pumps, on a first time basis, such as a new plant or after maintenance where pumps have been removed and overhauled, SUCTION POT, associated valves, piping and pumps must be dried completely
Mariana Gutierrez
câmara de sucção
Explanation:
http://www.patentesonline.com.br/camara-de-succao-autonoma-p...
Selected response from:

Elcio Carillo
Brazil
Grading comment
Um dos objetivos da pregunta é encontrar o termo mais usado neste campo por isso as coincidencias sao importantes. Obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4câmara de sucção
Elcio Carillo
4 +1vaso de sucção
Mauro Lando
4caixa de sucção
Nathalie Scabers


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
caixa de sucção


Explanation:
http://www.patentesonline.com.br/patente.pesquisar.do?pesqui...

Nathalie Scabers
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada, Nathalie


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vaso de sucção


Explanation:
veja as imagens no link :http://images.google.com.br/images?client=firefox-a&rls=org....

(não consegui cola-lo na caixa "web references")

Mauro Lando
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 220
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada, Mauro


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
5 hrs
  -> thanks, Ralph

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
câmara de sucção


Explanation:
http://www.patentesonline.com.br/camara-de-succao-autonoma-p...

Elcio Carillo
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
Um dos objetivos da pregunta é encontrar o termo mais usado neste campo por isso as coincidencias sao importantes. Obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bruno Parga: Não sou nenhum especialista na área, só que "câmara" me soa mais bonitinho do que as alternativas.
1 min

agree  Teresa Borges
1 hr

agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos
1 hr

agree  Marcos Antonio
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search