Global Contractor

Portuguese translation: contratante, empreiteiro, fornecedor ///global

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Global Contractor
Portuguese translation:contratante, empreiteiro, fornecedor ///global
Entered by: Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun

17:05 Jan 27, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: Global Contractor
Contexto:

2010 Global Contractor Safety Forums

Estou com algumas dúvidas como se traduz devido ao contexto. Será "contratante geral"?

Obrigado a todos.
Daniel Pestana
Portugal
contratante, empreiteiro, fornecedor ///global
Explanation:
Ivo Korytowski's English-Portuguese Translator's Dictionary Download this dictionary
contractor
contratado, contratante, empreiteiro, fornecedor

Vai depender do contexto
Selected response from:

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2contratante, empreiteiro, fornecedor ///global
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
4 +1Favor ler abaixo...
Marlene Curtis
4Empreiteira (pessoa jurídica)
Dulce Cattunda


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
global contractor
contratante, empreiteiro, fornecedor ///global


Explanation:
Ivo Korytowski's English-Portuguese Translator's Dictionary Download this dictionary
contractor
contratado, contratante, empreiteiro, fornecedor

Vai depender do contexto

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1265
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges: Em PT(pt) diria empreiteiro geral (de construção civil)
1 hr
  -> Obrigado

agree  João Araújo
1 hr
  -> Obrigado

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
global contractor
Favor ler abaixo...


Explanation:
Creio que o adjetivo "global" refere-se aos fóruns.

Fóruns globais de segurança de empreiteiros de 2010

Mercado Ético > Blog Archive » Brasil copia modelo (anti)ambiental ... - [ Translate this page ]
No Brasil, hoje, empreiteiras e ruralistas ainda mantêm certo respeito e .... neoliberal aos processos de degradação ambiental e aquecimento global. ... 13/01/2010 - Investimentos em terminais portuários para a Copa podem chegar a R$ 677 milhões ... mudanÇas climÁticas · juventude e novas lideranÇas · global forum ...
mercadoetico.terra.com.br/.../governo-brasileiro-copia-modelo-antiambiental-chine

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 722

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia Aquino
6 mins
  -> Grata Silvia!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
global contractor
Empreiteira (pessoa jurídica)


Explanation:
Fórum/Congresso/Conferência de Empreiteiras da Área de Segurança



Dulce Cattunda
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search