body works

Portuguese translation: funilaria

02:08 Dec 1, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: body works
aluminum windows for ship building and body works
Sofia Miranda
Portugal
Portuguese translation:funilaria
Explanation:
em Portugues body works eh funilaria
Selected response from:

Erika Sonntag
Canada
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2funilaria
Erika Sonntag
4 +1lataria
Paulo Roberto
5lanternagem
airmailrpl
4construção metálica
Teresa Borges
3 +1carrocerias
ghostwriter-BR


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lataria


Explanation:
Sugestão baseada na tradução do espanhol que é latonería.

Bom dia.

Paulo Roberto
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti
4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
funilaria


Explanation:
em Portugues body works eh funilaria

Erika Sonntag
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti: tb...
2 hrs

agree  Marlene Curtis
4 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
construção metálica


Explanation:
No contexto, diria assim em PT(pt)...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 251

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
carrocerias


Explanation:
Imagino que se refira a carroçarias de ônibus e assemelhados.

ghostwriter-BR
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Taylor: if its body work, for cars buses, trains etc in Pt Pt right on!!!
6 hrs
  -> Thanks. Also for BrPt

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lanternagem


Explanation:
body works => lanternagem

YouTube - lanternagem automotiva
Um veículo danificado em uma colisão, tem de ser reparado visando o retorno ...
www.youtube.com/watch?v=RGTfQEpo0Jc -

body shop > oficina de funilaria
.. pergunta: como comprar o curso de lanternagem e pintura ..... pergunta: estou interessado em receber o curso completo de funilaria , pintura ...
www.proz.com › ... › Automotive / Cars & Trucks -

airmailrpl
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 260




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search