"fall back"

Portuguese translation: desequilíbrio/queda para trás

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:"fall back"
Portuguese translation:desequilíbrio/queda para trás
Entered by: Nick Taylor

09:33 Jul 3, 2011
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Safety at work, Fall protection
English term or phrase: "fall back"
CONTEXT: when climbing down the ladder with front harness D-ring attached, if "fall back" occurs or the device is held open, the climbing angle can keep the locking arm and a long free fall can occur.

In a fall protection /fall safety text.
Prof Gabriel
Brazil
desequilíbrio/queda para trás
Explanation:
desequilíbrio/queda para trás
Selected response from:

Nick Taylor
Grading comment
Muito obrigado!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6desequilíbrio/queda para trás
Nick Taylor
4 +1queda de costas
NUNO BARBOSA


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
desequilíbrio/queda para trás


Explanation:
desequilíbrio/queda para trás

Nick Taylor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 206
Grading comment
Muito obrigado!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Riordan
1 hr
  -> thanks Martin

agree  Milana Penavski
1 hr
  -> thanks Milana

agree  Airton J Souza
1 hr
  -> thanks airton

agree  Rebelo Júnior: concordo
3 hrs
  -> thanks rebelo

agree  Leonor Machado
6 hrs

agree  Marcos Antonio
6 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
queda de costas


Explanation:
sugestão

NUNO BARBOSA
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonor Machado
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado Leonor




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search