ramped stops

Portuguese translation: limitadores (ou batentes) em rampa

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ramped stops
Portuguese translation:limitadores (ou batentes) em rampa
Entered by: Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun

14:58 Feb 15, 2012
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Guindastes
English term or phrase: ramped stops
Segue fragmento do texto:

Rated Capacity Limiter System

The rated capacity limiter system is a boom hoist load cell system. This system provides the operator with useful geometrical data, to include:

Main Boom Length
Main Boom Angle
Jib Length
Jib Angle
Operating Mode
Load Radius
Boom Tip Height
Audible Alarm
Pre-Warning Light
Overload Light
Load On Hook
Function kick-outs including over load
Operator settable stops ***(ramped stops)***
Rebelo Júnior
Brazil
limitadores (ou batentes) em rampa
Explanation:
www.google.de/.../7581623_Stop_for_equipme... - Traduzir esta página
A ramped stop comprises a body having an upstanding front ramp portion having opposing forwardly and rearwardly sloping surfaces for the passage of a wheel ...
Selected response from:

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Grading comment
Obrigado.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1limitadores (ou batentes) em rampa
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
4rampas de paragem
Christopher & Rozilene Frye


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
limitadores (ou batentes) em rampa


Explanation:
www.google.de/.../7581623_Stop_for_equipme... - Traduzir esta página
A ramped stop comprises a body having an upstanding front ramp portion having opposing forwardly and rearwardly sloping surfaces for the passage of a wheel ...

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1261
Grading comment
Obrigado.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Tavares
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado. Tenha um bom dia.

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rampas de paragem


Explanation:
Veja os sites embaixo, see the sites below


    https://docs.google.com/viewer?a=v&q=cache:vCmQ-46aN4IJ:www.gepowercontrols.com/pt/resources/literature_library/catalogs/downloads/DS_Leafle
    Reference: http://www05.abb.com/global/scot/scot209.nsf/veritydisplay/9...
Christopher & Rozilene Frye
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search