take-up idler

Portuguese translation: tensionador

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:take-up idler
Portuguese translation:tensionador
Entered by: Martin Riordan

17:11 Feb 15, 2012
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Guindastes
English term or phrase: take-up idler
O fragmento é pequeno, na verdade, é apenas uma pequena descrição. Têm algumas imagens na web, mas, a esta altura da tradução, já estou ficando sem idéias. Obrigado a todos

Take Up Idlers: Cast steel, heat treated, self-cleaning, mounted on sealed tapered roller bearings
Rebelo Júnior
Brazil
tensionador
Explanation:
"Idlers - sometimes referred to as "Tensioners"
Idlers are used to take up extra belt length and provide adjustment for tensioning belt drives."
Selected response from:

Martin Riordan
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5rolete do esticador/tensionador
Joao Marcelo Trovao
4tensor da/de cablagem
Leonor Machado
4esticador (de correia/corrente) - polia esticador
Nick Taylor
4tensionador
Martin Riordan


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tensionador


Explanation:
"Idlers - sometimes referred to as "Tensioners"
Idlers are used to take up extra belt length and provide adjustment for tensioning belt drives."


    Reference: http://www.gates.com/idlers/
Martin Riordan
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 115
Grading comment
Obrigado!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
esticador (de correia/corrente) - polia esticador


Explanation:
esticador (de correia/corrente) - polia esticador


    Reference: http://www.rumoautopecas.com.br/produto/esticador-da-correia...
Nick Taylor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 190

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rolete do esticador/tensionador


Explanation:
idler = rolete
take-up = esticador ou tensionador

Estou neste momento trabalhando como intérprete em um projeto que envolve estes equipamentos

Joao Marcelo Trovao
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 369

2 days 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tensor da/de cablagem


Explanation:
Diria assim

Leonor Machado
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 226




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search