Housig rating

Portuguese translation: caraterísticas do corpo (da sonda)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Housig rating
Portuguese translation:caraterísticas do corpo (da sonda)
Entered by: Sergio Medina

19:16 Nov 19, 2013
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Housing rating
English term or phrase: Housig rating
Prezaodos Tradutores,

Estou taduzindo um manual sobre Sonda ultrassônica e gostaria de saber qual a tradução mais adequada para a expressão "housing rating" no seguinte contexto:

Easy access for viewing the display and programming via the hand programmer.
• An environment suitable to the housing rating and materials of construction.
• Keep the sound path perpendicular to the material surface.

Muito obrigado,

Segio Medna
Sergio Medina
Brazil
caraterísticas do corpo (da sonda)
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Leonor Machado
Grading comment
Olá Leionor,

Muito obrigado pela sua ajuda na tradução da expressão "housing rating".

Valeu mesmo,

Sergio Medna
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1caraterísticas do corpo (da sonda)
Leonor Machado
4posição estrutural
Anderson Souto
4avaliação habitacional/de habitação
Paulinho Fonseca
4classificação do invólucro
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
housig rating
classificação do invólucro


Explanation:
https://support.automation.siemens.com/.../A5E32106122_001_A...
MILLTRONICS is a registered trademark of Siemens Milltronics Process .... Provide an environment suitable to the housing rating and materials of construction. ...... Fornecer um ambiente adequado à classificação do invólucro e dos materiais ...

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1261

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
housig rating
avaliação habitacional/de habitação


Explanation:
Sugestão

Paulinho Fonseca
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
housig rating
posição estrutural


Explanation:
neste caso RATING esta sendo usado como: a position assigned on a scale, então para um aplicação cultural e não literal a mellhor opcão seria: ''Fornecer um ambiente adequado à posição estrutural e os materiais de costrução''

Anderson Souto
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
housig rating
caraterísticas do corpo (da sonda)


Explanation:


Leonor Machado
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 226
Grading comment
Olá Leionor,

Muito obrigado pela sua ajuda na tradução da expressão "housing rating".

Valeu mesmo,

Sergio Medna
Notes to answerer
Asker: 4


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Spiridon: sim
1 day 6 hrs
  -> Obrigada




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search