v-noth weir, Parshall flume

Portuguese translation: Calha Parshall com vertedouro com entalhe em V

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:v-noth weir, Parshall flume
Portuguese translation:Calha Parshall com vertedouro com entalhe em V
Entered by: Sergio Medina

01:41 Nov 23, 2013
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / v-notch weir, Parshall flume
English term or phrase: v-noth weir, Parshall flume
Prezados Tradutores,

Boa-noite!

Gostaria de saber qual seria a tradução mais adequada para a expressão "v-notch weir, Parshall flume" no seguinte texto de manual de uma sonda ultrassônica:

"OCM converts a level reading (head) into a flow value using a linear algorithm.
This probe can convert a head level measurement into a flow rate, using a thirtytwo
breakpoint head-versus-flow characteristic curve. This chart is usually available
from the manufacturer of the v-notch weir, Parshall flume, or other open channel device.

Muito obrigado,

Sergio Medina
Sergio Medina
Brazil
Calha Parshall com vertedouro com entalhe em V
Explanation:
o correto é V-notch.

Calha Parshall com vertedouro com entalhe (ou corte) em V.

http://www.cprh.pe.gov.br/downloads/normas-cprh-2004.pdf
http://www.scribd.com/doc/60299053/VERTEDORES

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 days (2013-12-09 13:17:50 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Eu é que agradeço, Sergio!
Selected response from:

BV1
Brazil
Grading comment
Olá BV1,

Muito obrigado pela sua ajuda na tradução de "v-noth weir, parshall flume".

Um abraço,

Sergio Medina
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5vertedor triangular, calha parshall
Attreyus
4Calha Parshall com vertedouro com entalhe em V
BV1
3sulco em V
Spiridon


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
v-noth weir, parshall flume
sulco em V


Explanation:
This is more a descriptive approach

Spiridon
Brazil
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 115

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
v-noth weir, parshall flume
vertedor triangular, calha parshall


Explanation:
São estruturas hidráulicas para medir vazão.

Attreyus
Japan
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
v-noth weir, parshall flume
Calha Parshall com vertedouro com entalhe em V


Explanation:
o correto é V-notch.

Calha Parshall com vertedouro com entalhe (ou corte) em V.

http://www.cprh.pe.gov.br/downloads/normas-cprh-2004.pdf
http://www.scribd.com/doc/60299053/VERTEDORES

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 days (2013-12-09 13:17:50 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Eu é que agradeço, Sergio!

BV1
Brazil
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Olá BV1,

Muito obrigado pela sua ajuda na tradução de "v-noth weir, parshall flume".

Um abraço,

Sergio Medina




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search