throw-back

Portuguese translation: reservatório a montante da barragem

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:throw-back
Portuguese translation:reservatório a montante da barragem
Entered by: Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun

21:29 Nov 28, 2013
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: throw-back
The distance that sediment and water collects behind a dam

http://www.samsamwater.com/library/Book4_Water_from_Small_Da...
Marcella S.
New Zealand
reservatório a montante da barragem
Explanation:
www.fao.org/docrep/014/ba0081p/ba0081p.pdf‎
A extensão do reservatório a montante da barragem (throwback) pode ser avaliado a olho nu a partir das fotografias ou, no caso de barragens maiores, de.
Selected response from:

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Grading comment
Thank you Salvador
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1reservatório a montante da barragem
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
4área alagada de uma barragem
imatahan


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
área alagada de uma barragem


Explanation:
Quais são as vantagens e desvantagens de Belo Monte ...
super.abril.com.br/.../quais-sao-vantagens-desvantagens-belo-monte-667...‎
640 km2 é a extensão da área alagada, que equivale a 1/3 da cidade de São .... nosso país de 1° mundo, essa construção trás mais danos do que benefícios .

imatahan
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reservatório a montante da barragem


Explanation:
www.fao.org/docrep/014/ba0081p/ba0081p.pdf‎
A extensão do reservatório a montante da barragem (throwback) pode ser avaliado a olho nu a partir das fotografias ou, no caso de barragens maiores, de.

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1261
Grading comment
Thank you Salvador

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: -
22 mins
  -> Obrigado!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search