fill-for-life

Portuguese translation: lubrificação vitalícia

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: fill-for-life
Portuguese translation:lubrificação vitalícia

18:09 Jul 10, 2014
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2014-07-14 00:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / óleos lubrificantes
English term or phrase: fill-for-life
Gostaria de saber o termo usado em português para a expressão fill-for-life. Minha intenção é ser fiel ao jargão usado em engenharia de lubrificação de transmissões. Alguém teria esta especialidade?

VISCOBASE® base fluids used in combination with light PAO grades or hydro-processed mineral oils satisfy the highest performance requirements of factory fill and service fill fluids, including fill-for-life lubricant systems
roberto bormann
lubrificação vitalícia
Explanation:
http://www.total.pt/pt/content/NT00013666.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2014-07-10 18:18:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://msdspds.castrol.com/bpglis/FusionPDS.nsf/Files/42774E...$File/453841_PT_pt.pdf

http://books.google.com.br/books?id=QhdmC3Wcp_EC&pg=PA667&lp...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2014-07-10 18:55:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Eu sou brasileiro, rbormann, e falo Pt-Br. O livro de referência também é em Pt-Br. Mas não sei se há ouro termo mais utilizado no jargão de engenharia.
Veja outras referências: https://www.google.com.br/search?q="lubrificação vitalícia"&...
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2lubrificação vitalícia
Mario Freitas
4lubrificação permanente
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
3para toda a vida ou extendido
Fernandobn


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lubrificação vitalícia


Explanation:
http://www.total.pt/pt/content/NT00013666.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2014-07-10 18:18:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://msdspds.castrol.com/bpglis/FusionPDS.nsf/Files/42774E...$File/453841_PT_pt.pdf

http://books.google.com.br/books?id=QhdmC3Wcp_EC&pg=PA667&lp...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2014-07-10 18:55:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Eu sou brasileiro, rbormann, e falo Pt-Br. O livro de referência também é em Pt-Br. Mas não sei se há ouro termo mais utilizado no jargão de engenharia.
Veja outras referências: https://www.google.com.br/search?q="lubrificação vitalícia"&...

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 594
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Grato, Mário. Mas esta não seria específica para PT de portugal?

Asker: Tem razão.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Teresa!

agree  Paulinho Fonseca
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Paulinho!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
para toda a vida ou extendido


Explanation:
Da Texaco

Os câmbios manuais de automóveis novos são selados de forma a impedir a contaminação externa, visando um aumento da vida útil deste componente. Os períodos de troca neste caso são estendidos ou “fill- for-life” (para toda a vida). Muitos dos automóveis mais novos não precisam fazer a troca até a vida útil normal estimada (10 anos). A troca é feita somente em caso de avarias.

http://www.passeidireto.com/arquivo/1102246/fundamentos-de-l...

Fernandobn
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 95

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lubrificação permanente


Explanation:
Rolamentos híbridos vedados e de lubrificação permanente ...
www.skf.com/br/industry-solutions/industrial-fans.../index....
Rolamentos híbridos vedados e de lubrificação permanente aumentam a vida útil de ventiladores com acionamento de frequência variável ...

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1265




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search