unleaded 95

Portuguese translation: [gasolina] sem chumbo 95

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: unleaded 95
Portuguese translation:[gasolina] sem chumbo 95
Entered by: Catarina Lopes

15:26 Aug 14, 2014
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: unleaded 95
Equipped with a petrol engine, it operates on unleaded 95.
It is equipped with an automatic valve that controls the pressure in the tank, an air outlet with quick-connect half-coupling and 4 folding transport arms.
Andre Damasceno
Brazil
[gasolina] sem chumbo 95
Explanation:
unleaded 95
=
[gasolina] sem chumbo 95 [octanas]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2014-08-14 15:33:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Octanagem
Selected response from:

Catarina Lopes
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8[gasolina] sem chumbo 95
Catarina Lopes
4gasolina sem chumbo, de octanagem 95
airmailrpl
4[gasolina] sem chumbo 95
Hugo Rincón


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
[gasolina] sem chumbo 95


Explanation:
unleaded 95
=
[gasolina] sem chumbo 95 [octanas]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2014-08-14 15:33:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Octanagem

Catarina Lopes
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas:
2 mins
  -> Obrigada, Mario!

agree  Hugo Rincón
5 mins
  -> Obrigada, Hugo!

agree  Gilmar Fernandes: De acordo com esse artigo Wiki, parece ser equivalente a gasolina "Comum - 87 IAD (95 RON)" no Brasil
6 mins
  -> Obrigada, Gilmar!

agree  Mariana Moreira
9 mins
  -> Obrigada, Mariana!

agree  Ana Vozone
18 mins
  -> Obrigada, Ana!

agree  Márcio Clemente
32 mins
  -> Obrigada, Márcio!

agree  Mauro Lando: o 95 se refere à octanagem. NO tempo em que se adicionava chumb o tetraetila, conseguia-se octanagens de até 120.(e se envenenava o ar)
33 mins
  -> Obrigada, Mauro!

agree  Francisco Jose Fernandes
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Francisco!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[gasolina] sem chumbo 95


Explanation:
Seria a minha sugestão."
"95" seria o índice de octano.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q="gasolina+sem+chumbo+95&...
Hugo Rincón
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gasolina sem chumbo, de octanagem 95


Explanation:
unleaded 95 => gasolina sem chumbo, de octanagem 95

.Ford quer encerrar receio com biocombustíveis - JornalCana
www.jornalcana.com.br/ford-quer-encerrar-receio-co...
Nov 7, 2005 - Caso o automobilista não encontrar etanol, o veículo pode andar com 100% de gasolina sem chumbo, de octanagem 95. Esta perspectiva ...

airmailrpl
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 264




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search