bearing

Portuguese translation: rolamento

16:40 Oct 31, 2014
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: bearing
Check the 3 wheels 4 separately in their bearing (lift car, radial and axial tolerance – wear – check noise from the bearings)

Considerando que mancal e rolamento são objetos distintos, qual seria a tradução correta neste contexto?
Andre Damasceno
Brazil
Portuguese translation:rolamento
Explanation:
Considerando que é para ouvir o ruído... o rolamento faz porque existem peças mecânicas rolando lá dentro, o mancal já é estático.
Selected response from:

Christian Hackspacher
Austria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2rolamento
Christian Hackspacher
4em seu funcionamento/ comportamento
ferreirac


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rolamento


Explanation:
Considerando que é para ouvir o ruído... o rolamento faz porque existem peças mecânicas rolando lá dentro, o mancal já é estático.

Christian Hackspacher
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Priscila Cerdeira (X)
1 min

agree  Francisco Jose Fernandes
45 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
em seu funcionamento/ comportamento


Explanation:
Bearing também significa funcionamento/ comportamento. Talvez invertendo a frase fique melhor.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2014-10-31 17:42:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Faz muito sentido com a segunda parte da observação: "check noise from the bearings".

ferreirac
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 80




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search