depressant

Portuguese translation: agente redutor (de ponto de congelamento)

15:35 Nov 10, 2014
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: depressant
Manual sobre extintores de incêndio:

Loaded Stream Charge
A water-based extinguishing medium that uses an alkali metal salt as a freezing point depressant.
Lincoln Carvalho
Brazil
Portuguese translation:agente redutor (de ponto de congelamento)
Explanation:
http://goodfire.wordpress.com/2010/09/15/4-agentes-extintore...

(à base de água aditivada com sal de metal de álcali como redutor de ponto de congelamento).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2014-11-10 16:04:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou simplesmente REDUTOR DE PONTO DE CONGELAMENTO

Aqui uma referência da Marinha:
http://www.mar.mil.br/caaml/arquivos/extintoresportateis.pdf
Selected response from:

Joao Marcelo Trovao
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4agente redutor (de ponto de congelamento)
Joao Marcelo Trovao
3redutor
Edna Almeida


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
agente redutor (de ponto de congelamento)


Explanation:
http://goodfire.wordpress.com/2010/09/15/4-agentes-extintore...

(à base de água aditivada com sal de metal de álcali como redutor de ponto de congelamento).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2014-11-10 16:04:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou simplesmente REDUTOR DE PONTO DE CONGELAMENTO

Aqui uma referência da Marinha:
http://www.mar.mil.br/caaml/arquivos/extintoresportateis.pdf

Joao Marcelo Trovao
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 369

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulinho Fonseca
46 mins
  -> Grato!

agree  Spiridon: yes
19 hrs

agree  Rodrigo Cayres: redutor
20 hrs

agree  Francisco Jose Fernandes
1 day 20 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
redutor


Explanation:
Earth sciences [COM] Full entry
EN

viscosity depressant

FR

reducteur de viscosite

IT

riduttore della viscosità

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_spanish/construction_ci...

Edna Almeida
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Joao Marcelo Trovao: Eu já citei esta resposta nos meus comentários.
4 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search