Vibrostability

Portuguese translation: estabilização da vibração/estabilização à vibração

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Vibrostability
Portuguese translation:estabilização da vibração/estabilização à vibração
Entered by: Mario Freitas

20:28 Jan 21, 2015
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: Vibrostability
Temperature Measuring
Bearing Metal Resistance Thermometer
measuring range
process connection:
G1/2A-outer thread
Process connection:
item-no.:
stud element on the RTD
Limiting temperatures
Vibrostability:
No. of pages:36
Andre Damasceno
Brazil
estabilização da vibração/das vibrações
Explanation:
https://www.google.com.br/search?q="estabilização da vibraçã...
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3estabilização da vibração/das vibrações
Mario Freitas
3conforto de vibração
ferreirac


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
vibrostability
estabilização da vibração/das vibrações


Explanation:
https://www.google.com.br/search?q="estabilização da vibraçã...

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 610

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francisco Jose Fernandes
4 mins
  -> Obrigado, Chicão!

neutral  Mauro Lando: Não seria estabilidade à vibração?
4 hrs
  -> Bom, eu pensei que a vibração fosse uma constante, e dada a impossibilidade de se livrar dela, pensei que poderia ser a estabilização da vibração, tornando-a uniforme e constante. Mas pode ser à vibração se não for isto, com certeza.

agree  expressisverbis: Concordo. Poderá ser "desempenho das vibrações", estando estabilidade subjacente?
13 hrs
  -> Ou isto! Obrigado, Expressis!

agree  Rodrigo Cayres: Conforme o Mauro disse, o correto é "estabilidade à vibração". https://www.google.com/search?q="estabilidade à vibração"
18 hrs
  -> Ainda estou em dúvida se a estabilização é do elemento ou da vibração. Mas são dois contra um! Obrigado, Rods!

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vibrostability
conforto de vibração


Explanation:
Sugestão.

https://www.google.com.br/search?q="Conforto de vibração"&oq...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2015-01-21 21:04:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Em alemão, vibrostability é Schwingungskomfort, conforto de vibração.

ferreirac
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 80




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search