Assistance bearing shell

Portuguese translation: casquilho do mancal (principal ou de biela)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Assistance bearing shell
Portuguese translation:casquilho do mancal (principal ou de biela)
Entered by: ferreirac

14:25 Jan 22, 2015
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: Assistance bearing shell
Special wrench consisting of 2 wrenches and 4 parallel pins
Rotor Cap Dismounting and Mounting
Cap clamp
Shield Bearing TE Dismounting and Mounting
Turning device consisting of 1 × turning bow (1) and 2 × turning assistance (2)
Assistance bearing shell E-ZCQ 35-400 for turning device
Rotor Removal and Installation
Rotor installation carriage
Supporting block
Andre Damasceno
Brazil
casquilho do mancal (principal ou de biela)
Explanation:
Sugestão.
Selected response from:

ferreirac
Brazil
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1casquilho da biela de apoio
Vítor Cortes
3 +1casquilho do mancal (principal ou de biela)
ferreirac
Summary of reference entries provided
bearing shell
Rodrigo Cayres

  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
assistance bearing shell
casquilho da biela de apoio


Explanation:
casquilho da biela de apoio

Vítor Cortes
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vinicius Guerreiro
18 mins
  -> Obrigado, Vinícius.

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
assistance bearing shell
casquilho do mancal (principal ou de biela)


Explanation:
Sugestão.

ferreirac
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rodrigo Cayres: No meu entender, é quase isso, mas sem o conteúdo entre parênteses; e tem que adicionar a tradução de "Assistance". Vide referência.
8 hrs
  -> Obrigado, inclusive pelos comentarios!




Reference comments


8 hrs
Reference: bearing shell

Reference information:
"bearing" é geralmente traduzido como mancal, mancal de apoio ou rolamento.

Página 66 do Dicionário Técnico Português-Inglês do Mauri Adriano Panitz (vide ref.):
O "bearing shell" é traduzido como "casquilho": placa de apoio, delgada e cilíndrica, confeccionada em liga de bronze, interposta entre um eixo de rotação e o mancal de apoio, destinada a reduzir o atrito na rotação.

A tradução final vai depender de como o André traduzir "Assistance". Na pergunta sobre "turning assistance", sugeri "assistente de viragem". Então ficaria casquilho (do mancal) do assistente de viragem.


    https://books.google.com.br/books?id=07AIPS-8bMIC&pg=PA50&lpg=PA50&dq=%22bearing+shell%22+casquilho&source=bl&ots=PY-GyJpc2i&sig=xlJDJwkpDRx
Rodrigo Cayres
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 79




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search