line fencing

Portuguese translation: cerca em linha

09:07 Apr 1, 2015
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: line fencing
Adjustable protections that limit the access 16
#_Toc414379790
6.
LINE FENCING 17
#_Toc414379791
6.1.
Fences 17
Monica Merrill
United Kingdom
Portuguese translation:cerca em linha
Explanation:
Cercar em linha reta
Selected response from:

Spiridon
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2cerca em linha
Spiridon
5cercamento de arame (farpado ou não)
Hari Cavalcante
3cercado
ferreirac


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cercamento de arame (farpado ou não)


Explanation:
Geralmente para áreas rurais

Hari Cavalcante
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 102

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cerca em linha


Explanation:
Cercar em linha reta

Spiridon
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 115

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas: Sim, "fencing" refere-se à cerca e não ao cercamento, apesar de soar como gerúndio, trata-se de um substantivo.
6 hrs

agree  Francisco Jose Fernandes
9 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cercado


Explanation:
Sugestão.

ferreirac
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 80




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search