UNCOILER WITH DOUBLE HOLDOWN ROLL

Portuguese translation: desbobinador com cilindro/rolo de fixação duplo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:UNCOILER WITH DOUBLE HOLDOWN ROLL
Portuguese translation:desbobinador com cilindro/rolo de fixação duplo
Entered by: Mario Freitas

17:04 Apr 3, 2015
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: UNCOILER WITH DOUBLE HOLDOWN ROLL
When the barrier is activated and the line is in normal run mode to cross this barrier causes a controlled emergency stop.
To return to put normal run mode must leave the zone reset the barrier from the barrier itself and the zone from the operator´s desk.
These safety devices disables the following elements:
UNCOILER WITH DOUBLE HOLDOWN ROLL
Monica Merrill
United Kingdom
desbobinador com cilindro/rolo de fixação duplo
Explanation:
Sugestão
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3desbobinador com cilindro/rolo de fixação duplo
Mario Freitas
2desbobinador com "hold down roll" duplo
ferreirac


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
uncoiler with double holdown roll
desbobinador com "hold down roll" duplo


Explanation:
Sugestão. Consultar site:br "HOLD DOWN ROLL" no Google.

ferreirac
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 80

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
uncoiler with double holdown roll
desbobinador com cilindro/rolo de fixação duplo


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 610
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search