life penalty

Portuguese translation: redução de vida útil

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:life penalty
Portuguese translation:redução de vida útil
Entered by: Sergio Medina

17:13 Apr 23, 2016
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / life penalty
English term or phrase: life penalty
Prezados Tradutores,

Estou traduzindo um texto sobre helicópteros e gostaria de saber qual seria a tradução mais adequada para o termo "life penalty" no seguinte contexto:

"For the following parts in XXX a life penalty must be mandatorily applied to every flight (from take off to landing) in case the total weight exceeds 6400n XXX bspkg at least one time."

Obs: os XXX são tags aos quais eu não tenho acesso.

Muito obrigado,

Sergio Medina
Sergio Medina
Brazil
redução de vida útil
Explanation:
Sug.
Selected response from:

ferreirac
Brazil
Grading comment
Olá Ferreirac,
Muito obrigado por ter me ajudado a traduzir o termo "life penalty".
Valeu mesmo,
Sergio Medina
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4fator de diminuição da vida útil
Matheus Chaud
3 +1redução de vida útil
ferreirac
Summary of reference entries provided
vida útil
expressisverbis

  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
redução de vida útil


Explanation:
Sug.

ferreirac
Brazil
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
Olá Ferreirac,
Muito obrigado por ter me ajudado a traduzir o termo "life penalty".
Valeu mesmo,
Sergio Medina

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Spiridon: sim
1 day 14 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fator de diminuição da vida útil


Explanation:
a life penalty must be mandatorily applied to...
deve-se obrigatoriamente aplicar um fator de diminuição da vida útil...

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 712




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: vida útil

Reference information:
As a result, this ASB assesses a 300 hour and a 6 month penalty to the existing service life of specific serial numbered strap assemblies. Straps which exceed either the hourly or calendar life as a result of this penalty, must be replaced within the next 25 hours or 2 months, as applicable, after receipt of this bulletin. Refer to the accomplishment Instructions of this bulletin for the specific serial number strap assemblies affected.

http://www.bellcustomer.com/files/Storage/ASB_214-13-75.pdf

1) o tempo total em serviço (horas, ciclos e vida útil, conforme o caso) da aeronave e de todos os componentes com vida útil limitada

http://www.anac.pt/vPT/Generico/LegislacaoRegulamentacao/Leg...

Parece-me uma penalização aplicada em relação à vida útil ou duração de componentes de uma aeronave ou da própria aeronave.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-04-23 19:01:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Veja se ajuda e se "encaixa" no contexto.

expressisverbis
Portugal
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 27




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search