transition lugs

Portuguese translation: cravos de transição

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:transition lugs
Portuguese translation:cravos de transição
Entered by: ferreirac

22:17 Dec 24, 2016
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Bikes
English term or phrase: transition lugs
Trata-se de um manual de um fabricante de ferramentas e peças para bikes.
Contexto:

Cutting tires produces more optimal riding.
For example shortening centre treads on a mud tire, results for easier rolling.
Or the transition lugs in the shoulder area can be trimmed, giving more free space, and making the tread more aggressive.
Lugs that have been worn “round” can have a straight edge again.
ferreirac
Brazil
cravos de transição
Explanation:
Pelo texto do Cicero, esses lugs são os lugs dos pneus (e não os do quadro).

Nesse contexto, lugs = knobs:
https://www.rei.com/learn/expert-advice/mountain-bike-tires....

Esse link também explica o que são transition lugs.

knobs (=lugs) = cravos:
http://www.espiritooutdoor.com/o-guia-definitivo-dos-pneus-d...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2016-12-25 15:03:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Em pneus de bicicleta, o termo mais comum é cravo mesmo:

https://www.google.com.br/search?q="cravos * pneus"&ie=utf-8...

x

https://www.google.com.br/search?q="cravos * pneus"&ie=utf-8...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2016-12-25 15:05:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

x

https://www.google.com.br/search?num=30&q="garras * pneus" m...
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4cravos de transição
Matheus Chaud
4cardados de transição
Nick Taylor
4garras de transição
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
3cachimbos de transição
Rafael Tiba


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cachimbos de transição


Explanation:
Dispositivo usado como conexão de transição entre os tubos do quadro da bicicleta.

Referências:
https://framebuildersupply.com/pages/a-primer-on-lugs
http://www.cardosocycles.com/2015/

Aparece nesta última o trecho: "Também realizamos troca de tubos e/ou lugs (cachimbos) independente da marca e idade do quadro."

Rafael Tiba
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nick Taylor: Lugs - cachimbos - something different - see https://www.google.pt/search?q=frame lugs&client=firefox-b&s...
14 hrs
  -> My bad, acabei me atrapalhando na pressa de buscar uma tradução na noite de Natal hehehe.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
garras de transição


Explanation:
Lugs em geral são as garras dos pneus. O texto abaixo é um exemplo.

http://www.scielo.br/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S1415...

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1261

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cardados de transição


Explanation:
cardados de transição

Nick Taylor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 190

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cravos de transição


Explanation:
Pelo texto do Cicero, esses lugs são os lugs dos pneus (e não os do quadro).

Nesse contexto, lugs = knobs:
https://www.rei.com/learn/expert-advice/mountain-bike-tires....

Esse link também explica o que são transition lugs.

knobs (=lugs) = cravos:
http://www.espiritooutdoor.com/o-guia-definitivo-dos-pneus-d...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2016-12-25 15:03:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Em pneus de bicicleta, o termo mais comum é cravo mesmo:

https://www.google.com.br/search?q="cravos * pneus"&ie=utf-8...

x

https://www.google.com.br/search?q="cravos * pneus"&ie=utf-8...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2016-12-25 15:05:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

x

https://www.google.com.br/search?num=30&q="garras * pneus" m...

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 556
Grading comment
Obrigado!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search