downstream vendor

Portuguese translation: fornecedores finais

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:downstream vendor
Portuguese translation:fornecedores finais
Entered by: Vera Rodrigues

20:17 Mar 27, 2017
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: downstream vendor
Please indicate which services your facility offers. If you do not see your service below, please select Other and describe the waste/service provided. Do not include waste management services provided at our sites. "On-site" services are those that you perform at the facility address you listed above. "Off-site" services are those that you offer by sending your customers' waste to other locations (also known as "downstream vendors").
Vera Rodrigues
fornecedores finais
Explanation:
upstream: tudo o que acontece nas etapas iniciais
downstream: todo o que ocorre nas etapas finais

Ex.:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_portuguese/computers_so...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2017-03-27 20:41:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Obs.: Eu passaria bem longe de expressões como "a jusante" ou "a montante" nesse contexto...
Para mim, soa péssimo e uma boa parte das pessoas não ia ter a menor ideia do que se trata. No inglês, funciona bem. Em PT, tenho sérias dúvidas. Mas... é só a minha opinião.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2017-03-27 20:45:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(acho que são expressões estritamente restritas a áreas bem específicas, como a indústria petrolífera, por exemplo)
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3fornecedores finais
Matheus Chaud
4Fornecedor a jusante
Bruno Silva
4fornecedores de insumos de acabamento/finalização
Mario Freitas
3 +1fornecedor posterior
ferreirac


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fornecedor posterior


Explanation:
Posterior (na cadeia produtiva, ou seja, mais próximo do ponto de venda do que do ponto de produção);

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2017-03-27 20:22:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

De acordo com o glossário de Ivo Korytowski.

ferreirac
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf
15 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
downstream vendors
fornecedores finais


Explanation:
upstream: tudo o que acontece nas etapas iniciais
downstream: todo o que ocorre nas etapas finais

Ex.:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_portuguese/computers_so...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2017-03-27 20:41:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Obs.: Eu passaria bem longe de expressões como "a jusante" ou "a montante" nesse contexto...
Para mim, soa péssimo e uma boa parte das pessoas não ia ter a menor ideia do que se trata. No inglês, funciona bem. Em PT, tenho sérias dúvidas. Mas... é só a minha opinião.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2017-03-27 20:45:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(acho que são expressões estritamente restritas a áreas bem específicas, como a indústria petrolífera, por exemplo)

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 712
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariana Carmo
3 mins
  -> Obrigado, Mariana!

agree  Paulo Gasques
7 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Paulo!

agree  Teresa Borges
15 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Teresa!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fornecedores de insumos de acabamento/finalização


Explanation:
São fornecedores de materiais de acabamento, etc., ou seja, após a etapa final de processamento, quando o produto já está semi-acabado.

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 610

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Fornecedor a jusante


Explanation:
https://www.google.com.br/webhp?sourceid=chrome-instant&rlz=...

Bruno Silva
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search