Duty cycle work

Portuguese translation: trabalho do ciclo operacional

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Duty cycle work
Portuguese translation:trabalho do ciclo operacional
Entered by: Mario Freitas

18:23 Jul 22, 2017
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: Duty cycle work
Duty Cycle Equipment
Duty cycle means the use of a crane to do dragline, clamshell, dynamic compaction, or pile driving work, or with an electromagnet such as for handling scrap metal. Pile extraction using a vibrating pile extraction device is also considered duty cycle work. In duty cycle operations the loads are generally known and/or can be maintained "safely below the rated capacity" for the crane.
GRACINDA LEX
trabalho do ciclo operacional
Explanation:
Sugestão
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1trabalho do ciclo operacional
Mario Freitas
3trabalho do ciclo de funcionamento
ferreirac


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
duty cycle work
trabalho do ciclo de funcionamento


Explanation:
Sug.

ferreirac
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 80

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
duty cycle work
trabalho do ciclo operacional


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 610

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Gasques
1 day 37 mins
  -> Obrigado, Paulo!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search