Murphy

Portuguese translation: Murphy

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Murphy
Portuguese translation:Murphy
Entered by: maucet

08:43 Nov 13, 2017
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: Murphy
"For Murphy safety shutdown equipped machines, the murphy reset button on the top right of the panel is pushed in and is latched."


Obrigado!
maucet
Brazil
Murphy
Explanation:
Murphy é um nome próprio do fabricande dos dispositivos e portanto não deve ser traduzido.
Selected response from:

Martin Riordan
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Murphy
Martin Riordan
3embutido
ferreirac


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
murphy
Murphy


Explanation:
Murphy é um nome próprio do fabricande dos dispositivos e portanto não deve ser traduzido.

Example sentence(s):
  • Murphy has become the industry standard for safeguarding Heavy Duty equipment with their Swichgages, gauges, switches and sensors.

    Reference: http://www.partdeal.com/murphy.htm
Martin Riordan
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 115
Grading comment
Obrigado!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun: Concordo. Uma digressão: Murphy é em nome genial para equipamentos de proteção.
17 mins
  -> Hehe! O homem da lei! Mas tem muitos Murphys por aí, quem sabe é outro... :-)

agree  Mauro Lando
49 mins
  -> Obrigado Mauro.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
murphy
embutido


Explanation:
Foi meu entendimento para a segunda ocorrência de murphy.

ferreirac
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 80




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search