Time-of-Day Clock

Portuguese translation: relógio interno

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:time-of-day clock
Portuguese translation:relógio interno
Entered by: Ana Cravidao

14:41 Nov 13, 2017
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Programmable Logic Controllers (PLCs)
English term or phrase: Time-of-Day Clock
Clocks and Timers
Clocks and timers provided by the CPU include an elapsed time clock, a time-of-day clock, and software and hardware watchdog timers.
etc.
Time-of-Day Clock
A hardware time-of-day clock maintains the time of day (TOD) in the CPU. The time-of-day clock maintains the following seven time functions:
􀅶 Year (two digits)
􀅶 Month
􀅶 Day of month
􀅶 Hour
􀅶 Minute
􀅶 Second
􀅶 Day of week
The TOD clock is battery-backed and maintains its present state across a power failure.
=======================================================================
Numa CPU existe um relógio hora do dia? É esta a tradução habitual? Obrigada.
Ana Cravidao
relógio interno
Explanation:
Sug.
Selected response from:

ferreirac
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1relógio interno
ferreirac
4 +1(placa) de relógio com hora e data
Teresa Borges
4relógio de hora do dia
Luiz Fernando Doin


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
time-of-day clock
relógio de hora do dia


Explanation:
Achei traduzido assim. Vide link:

https://www.google.com.br/search?ei=va8JWo_LO8mnwgTrh7-YDA&q...


Luiz Fernando Doin
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
time-of-day clock
(placa) de relógio com hora e data


Explanation:
Diria assim em PT(pt), ver IATE:

Domain Electronics and electrical engineering
Domain note transmission-general
en
Definition
provides time and date data for administrative and maintenance reporting
Definition Ref.
Cellular Gloss.,Probe Industries Magazine Philes,1997

Term TDC-1 board
Reliability
3 (Reliable)
Term Ref.
Cellular Gloss.,Probe Industries Magazine Philes,1997
Regional Usage
abbreviated form
Date
24/09/2003

Term time-of-day clock-1 board
Reliability
3 (Reliable)
Term Ref.
Cellular Gloss.,Probe Industries Magazine Philes,1997
Date
24/09/2003

Abbreviation TDC-1
Reliability
3 (Reliable)
Date
24/09/2003

pt
Term placa TDC-1
Reliability
3 (Reliable)
Term Ref.
Grupo de peritos, CT113-Comissão Técnica de Terminologia Informática, Portugal, 2000
Date
24/09/2003

Term placa de relógio com hora e data
Reliability
3 (Reliable)
Term Ref.
Grupo de peritos, CT113-Comissão Técnica de Terminologia Informática, Portugal, 2000
Date
24/09/2003

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 255

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas: Sim, é uma placa e não um relógio
31 mins
  -> Obrigada, Mário!

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
time-of-day clock
relógio interno


Explanation:
Sug.

ferreirac
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Gasques
13 hrs
  -> Obrigado!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search