stock gear

Portuguese translation: relações entre (diferentes) engrenagens de stockcar

10:47 Nov 14, 2017
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: stock gear
Sadly, the stock gear ratios leave much to be desired for street performance and/or drag racing.
Alexandre Reis
Brazil
Portuguese translation:relações entre (diferentes) engrenagens de stockcar
Explanation:
"The performance slash street series gear is designed for applications where the vehicle is making more power than stock and you want a little stronger gear a little more performance oriented type gear in comparison to what the stock gear was. A Pro Series gear on the other hand is a much softer gear."

Vídeo e article: "How to Select the Proper Gear Set for Your Vehicle" (lnk abaixo)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2017-11-14 13:52:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Não tenho certeza sobre o "stockcar". Foi meio no chute.
Selected response from:

Oliveira Simões
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2relações entre (diferentes) engrenagens de stockcar
Oliveira Simões
4 +2relações de transmissão
ferreirac
5relações de transmissão de carros de série
Mauro Lando
4relações de marcha
Matheus Chaud


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
relações de transmissão


Explanation:
Sug.

ferreirac
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas: relações de transmissão dos carros da Stockcar
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Paulo Gasques
17 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stock gear ratios
relações de marcha


Explanation:
Sugestão.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2017-11-14 11:02:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aliás, faltou o "stock":

relação de marchas padrão
relação de marchas padrão de fábrica


(ou relação de transmissão padrão, relação de transmissão padrão de fábrica, complementando a sugestão do Cicero).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2017-11-14 11:05:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

stock = Having the same configuration as cars sold to the non-racing public, or having been modified from such a car.
https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/stock

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2017-11-14 11:06:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ex.:

Ficha Técnica Golf GTI Automatico
download.uol.com.br/carros/volkswagen_golf_7_gti_13_ficha.pdf
Conjunto câmbio-diferencial ...
Embreagem....
Relações de marchas


Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 712

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
relações de transmissão de carros de série


Explanation:
Na giria automobilística, "stock cars" significa carros de série, que são modificados para corridas dessa categoria. O texto deixa claro que as relações de marcha de carro de série não são ideais para corridas.

Mauro Lando
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 220

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
relações entre (diferentes) engrenagens de stockcar


Explanation:
"The performance slash street series gear is designed for applications where the vehicle is making more power than stock and you want a little stronger gear a little more performance oriented type gear in comparison to what the stock gear was. A Pro Series gear on the other hand is a much softer gear."

Vídeo e article: "How to Select the Proper Gear Set for Your Vehicle" (lnk abaixo)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2017-11-14 13:52:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Não tenho certeza sobre o "stockcar". Foi meio no chute.


    Reference: http://www.onallcylinders.com/2012/10/02/video-how-to-select...
Oliveira Simões
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Spiridon: yes
22 hrs

agree  magwal
8 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search