Pinch Point

Portuguese translation: Ponto de compressão/ ponto de esmagamento/ ponto de prensamento/ ponto de pinçamento

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Pinch Point
Portuguese translation:Ponto de compressão/ ponto de esmagamento/ ponto de prensamento/ ponto de pinçamento
Entered by: maucet

12:35 Nov 17, 2017
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: Pinch Point
Crush Hazard - Keep fingers clear of pinch point.

Obrigado!
maucet
Brazil
Ponto de compressão/ ponto de esmagamento/ ponto de prensamento/ ponto de pinçamento
Explanation:
Sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2017-11-17 12:38:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Conforme o GLOSSÁRIO TÉCNICO ILUSTRADO PARA A INDÚSTRIA OFFSHORE, de Adriana Monteiro Portas.
Selected response from:

ferreirac
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Ponto de compressão/ ponto de esmagamento/ ponto de prensamento/ ponto de pinçamento
ferreirac
4 +1ponto de beliscadura
Teresa Borges


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
pinch point
Ponto de compressão/ ponto de esmagamento/ ponto de prensamento/ ponto de pinçamento


Explanation:
Sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2017-11-17 12:38:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Conforme o GLOSSÁRIO TÉCNICO ILUSTRADO PARA A INDÚSTRIA OFFSHORE, de Adriana Monteiro Portas.

ferreirac
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
Obrigado!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Matheus Chaud: Sem saber que tipo de equipamento é, ficaria com "ponto de compressão", mas estamos meio "no escuro" aqui. Acho que todas são viáveis, conforme o contexto.
2 mins
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Mauro Lando: creio que um termo genérico aplicável a qualquer tipo de equipamento seria "ponto de risco de esmagamento"
1 hr
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Mario Freitas: Eu voto no pinçamento
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Clauwolf
7 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

agree  airmailrpl
22 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pinch point
ponto de beliscadura


Explanation:
Em PR(pt), diria assim, ver IATE:

AGRICULTURE, FORESTRY AND FISHERIES, Land transport
en
Definition
dangerous point where parts move in relation to each other or to fixed parts in such a way as may cause persons or certain parts of their bodies to be pinched
Definition Ref.
Directive 2009/144/EC on certain components and characteristics of wheeled agricultural or forestry tractors 32009L0144/EN

Term pinching point
Reliability
3 (Reliable)
Term Ref.
Directive 2009/144/EC on certain components and characteristics of wheeled agricultural or forestry tractors 32009L0144/EN
Date
26/05/2014

pt
Definition
Qualquer ponto perigoso em que as partes [se] desloquem umas em relação às outras ou em relação a partes fixas, de modo tal que as pessoas, ou determinadas partes do corpo, possam sofrer beliscaduras.
Definition Ref.
Diretiva 2009/144/CE do Parlamento Europeu e do Conselho, de 30 de novembro de 2009, relativa a determinados elementos e características dos tratores agrícolas ou florestais de rodas, 32009L0144/PT

Term ponto de beliscadura
Reliability
3 (Reliable)
Term Ref.
Diretiva 2009/144/CE do Parlamento Europeu e do Conselho, de 30 de novembro de 2009, relativa a determinados elementos e características dos tratores agrícolas ou florestais de rodas, 32009L0144/PT
Date
11/08/2014

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2017-11-17 13:27:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

2.3.2.5. Safety distances at pinching points

A pinching point is not considered dangerous for the part of the body shown if the safety distances are not less than those set out in Table 5, and if it is ensured that the adjacent, wider part of the body cannot be introduced.

2.3.2.5. Distâncias de segurança nos pontos de beliscadura

Um ponto de beliscadura não é considerado perigoso para a parte do corpo indicada se as distâncias de segurança não forem inferiores às que constam do quadro 5, e se se assegurar que a parte do corpo contígua, e maior, não pode ser introduzida.
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN-PT/TXT/?uri=CELEX:...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 255

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oliveira Simões: Dada a explicação e o que descobri em minha pesquisa, parece-me que é a que faz mais sentido.
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Oliver!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search