gland packing

Portuguese translation: gaxeta

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:packing
Portuguese translation:gaxeta
Entered by: Matheus Chaud

15:05 Feb 16, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / válvulas
English term or phrase: gland packing
I have found a lot of possibilities: empanque, preme gaxeta, prensa gaxeta, etc.

The story is about extraction check valves that are used to prevent the back flow
of the service fluid in extraction and bleed lines of steam turbines.
Pavel Res
gaxeta
Explanation:

Cuidado para não inverter a ordem das coisas: "gland" é a caixa; "packing" é a gaxeta.

gland packing = gaxeta da caixa de gaxeta, o que seria repetitivo. Usaria somente "gaxeta"


packing = gaxeta:
http://www.ebah.com.br/content/ABAAAffrwAG/apostila-permutad...

gland = caixa:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stuffing_box
Gland
A gland is a general type of stuffing box, used to seal a rotating or reciprocating shaft against a fluid.
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1empanque
Mariana Carmo
4gaxeta
Matheus Chaud
4gaxeta PTFE / gaxeta de teflon
Mario Freitas
4Guarnição de engaxetamento
ferreirac


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Guarnição de engaxetamento


Explanation:
Sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2018-02-16 15:08:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

De acordo com o Glossário Técnico Ilustrado Para a Indústria Offshore.

ferreirac
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 51

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
empanque


Explanation:
Sug.

Mariana Carmo
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
20 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gaxeta PTFE / gaxeta de teflon


Explanation:
https://www.google.com.br/search?q="gland packing"&um=1&clie...

https://www.google.com.br/search?q=gaxeta ptfe&um=1&client=f...

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 561

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gaxeta


Explanation:

Cuidado para não inverter a ordem das coisas: "gland" é a caixa; "packing" é a gaxeta.

gland packing = gaxeta da caixa de gaxeta, o que seria repetitivo. Usaria somente "gaxeta"


packing = gaxeta:
http://www.ebah.com.br/content/ABAAAffrwAG/apostila-permutad...

gland = caixa:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stuffing_box
Gland
A gland is a general type of stuffing box, used to seal a rotating or reciprocating shaft against a fluid.


Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 556




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search