Swing check valves

Portuguese translation: válvula de retenção de portinhola

10:44 Feb 17, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / válvulas
English term or phrase: Swing check valves
These are used as extraction check valves to prevent the back flow
of the service fluid in extraction and bleed lines of steam turbines.

É suficiente dizer só válvula de retenção (na linha de saída da extração) ou VÁLVULA DE RETENÇÃO PARA EXTRAÇÃO DE TURBINAS?

Obrigado pela ajuda.
Pavel Res
Portuguese translation:válvula de retenção de portinhola
Explanation:
:) https://books.google.com.br/books?isbn=8574306363
TELMO BRENTANO
5.621 Válvula de retenção de portinhola (“Swing-check valve”) Na válvula de retenção de portinhola o fechamento é feito com um disco de vedação (portinhola) colocado na abertura de passagem da água no corpo da válvula (sede da válvula), articulado na sua parte superior e sua parte inferior inclinada um pouco para ..
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1válvula de retenção de portinhola
Clauwolf
4válvula de retenção articulada ou giratória
Mario Freitas
4válvula de retenção de sede inclinada
ferreirac
4válvulas de retenção de batente
Teresa Borges
Summary of reference entries provided
válvula de retenção
spielenschach1

  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
swing check valves
válvulas de retenção de batente


Explanation:
Ver IATE:

Domain Mechanical engineering
en
Definition
a non-return valve with an articulated obturator
Definition Ref.
INT.DIC.REFRIGERATION

Term swing check valve
Reliability
3 (Reliable)
Term Ref.
INT.DIC.REFRIGERATION
Date
24/09/2003

pt
Term válvula de retenção de batente
Reliability
3 (Reliable)
Term Ref.
S.Carvalho,Dir.Divisão Frio,FPF
Date
24/09/2003

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 251

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
swing check valves
válvula de retenção de sede inclinada


Explanation:
Sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2018-02-17 11:38:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vide https://goo.gl/Pwc8Q4

ferreirac
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 51

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
swing check valves
válvula de retenção de portinhola


Explanation:
:) https://books.google.com.br/books?isbn=8574306363
TELMO BRENTANO
5.621 Válvula de retenção de portinhola (“Swing-check valve”) Na válvula de retenção de portinhola o fechamento é feito com um disco de vedação (portinhola) colocado na abertura de passagem da água no corpo da válvula (sede da válvula), articulado na sua parte superior e sua parte inferior inclinada um pouco para ..

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 346

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BV1
2 hrs
  -> obrigado

1 day 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
swing check valves
válvula de retenção articulada ou giratória


Explanation:
Swing geralmente é articulado ou gitatório

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 561




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: válvula de retenção

Reference information:
check valve, non-return valve, reflux valve, retention =válvula anti-retorno; válvula de retenção; válvula sem retorno
Suponho que swing não se traduz aqui.
swing check valve - técnica de control
As válvulas de retenção do Modelo 8110 - Model 8110 check valves
check valves, non-return valves - válvulas de controlo, válvulas anti retorno - https://www.linguee.pt/portugues-ingles/search?source=auto&q...
A válvula Check instalada - The back-valve fitted - https://www.linguee.pt/portugues-ingles/search?source=auto&q...
A check valve, clack valve, non-return valve, reflux valve, retention valve or one-way valve is a valve that normally allows fluid (liquid or gas) to flow through it in only one direction.[1] - https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Check_valve
Uma válvula sem retorno - https://www.linguee.pt/portugues-ingles/traducao/válvula sem...
The ISOGATE Series CV SNR is a single port full bore swing check valve designed to provide high flow capacity at low friction [...] - é uma válvula de retenção - https://www.linguee.pt/portugues-ingles/search?source=auto&q...
válvula anti-retorno - https://www.linguee.pt/portugues-ingles/search?source=auto&q...

spielenschach1
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search