rim lock

Portuguese translation: trava do aro / trava da armação

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rim lock
Portuguese translation:trava do aro / trava da armação
Entered by: Mario Freitas

13:06 Mar 18, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Glasses / Óculos
English term or phrase: rim lock
Contexto: texto de marketing sobre uma coleção de óculos.

"Rim lock" é o "fecho" situado no aro que permite montar e fixar as lentes nas armações. Como se chama em português?

Definição:
Rim Lock: The small lock part on a rim wire used to open or close the rim when mounting the lens. (https://www.charmant.com/charmant-group/eyewear-lexicon/a-e/...

Obrigada!
Catarina Lopes
Portugal
trava do aro / trava da armação
Explanation:
Sugestão
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada, Mario!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2trava do aro / trava da armação
Mario Freitas
3travamento da armação
Paulo Gasques
3aparelho/engenho do aperto de armação
Nick Taylor


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
aparelho/engenho do aperto de armação


Explanation:
aparelho/engenho do aperto de armação

Nick Taylor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 190
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada, Nick!


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
travamento da armação


Explanation:
Sugestão

Paulo Gasques
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada, Paulo!


13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
trava do aro / trava da armação


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 561
Grading comment
Obrigada, Mario!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada, Mario!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giovanna Ramalho
11 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Giovanna!

agree  itineuropa
13 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Margarida!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search