warm-hold

Portuguese translation: pré-aquecimento

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:warm-hold
Portuguese translation:pré-aquecimento

11:11 Apr 26, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-04-29 14:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / engine
English term or phrase: warm-hold
Start the engine.
if it is expected that warm-hold should be active, check conditions for warm-hold activation before fault tracing further.
'Conditions not being met' as a result of a system drain activation attempt is an indication that system drainage is not possible due to conditions not being met. This can be the case if pressure has not been built up in the system. Pressure must have been built up in the system during the current drive cycle in order for the system drainage function to be available.
'EGR differential pressure sensor' is connected to a specially-shaped tube, which the recirculated exhaust gas flows through. The EGR flow rate (mass flow) is calculated by the engine control unit based on the value it receives from the differential pressure sensor, along with the values from the boost pressure sensor and the EGR temperture sensor.
'SET' not pressed
(Prerequisite: Engine oil temperature must be above 55癈 (131癋)).
1. Depress and release the pedal.
A fault exists in the thermal switch circuit
A frozen cycle is an event in which the last driving cycle did not conclude with a completed system drain and the exhaust temperature sensor detects a temperature of -10癈 (14癋) or less at start-up. This implies that freezing conditions were encountered while there was diesel exhaust fluid within the system.
A hot engine and/or fluids can damage test equipment and can cause personal injury due to burns.
A. Engine Exhaust Gas Temperature- Temperature of the exhaust as it enters the DPF assembly.
ABS must not be active (this signal cannot be read from the engine ECU.Check that there are no fault codes in the ABS system).
AC Fan Override Time
AC pressure switch input to VECU active
AHI Diagnostic Test Executed, OK
AHI Diagnostic Test Not Executed
AHI Injection Demanded, OK
AHI Injection Not Demanded
AT Regeneration or Periodic Heat Mode Active
Abnormal frequency, pulse width, or period
Abnormal update rate
Abnormally large variations
Accelerator Pedal Demand Applied
Accelerator Pedal Demand Not Applied, OK
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
pré-aquecimento
Explanation:
sugestão.
Selected response from:

Deilton Reis Martins
Brazil
Grading comment
obrigada. Soou melhor no contexto
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1função/recurso manter aquecimento
Matheus Chaud
4aquecimento
ferreirac
4pré-aquecimento
Deilton Reis Martins


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pré-aquecimento


Explanation:
sugestão.

Deilton Reis Martins
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
obrigada. Soou melhor no contexto

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
warm-hold
função/recurso manter aquecimento


Explanation:

https://www.bobistheoilguy.com/forums/ubbthreads.php/topics/...
Volvo has a "warm hold" feature for both maintaining heat at idle and warming a cold engine. It somehow uses the engine brake (after a couple minutes idle) to put a load on the engine and spools up the turbo.

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 556

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulinho Fonseca
8 mins
  -> Obrigado, Paulinho!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aquecimento


Explanation:
Sug.
Vide https://goo.gl/TTyWHV

ferreirac
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 51




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search