DTC for flywheel sensor

Portuguese translation: código de falha referente ao sensor do volante

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:DTC for flywheel sensor
Portuguese translation:código de falha referente ao sensor do volante
Entered by: Lilian Magalhães

14:30 Apr 26, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / engine
English term or phrase: DTC for flywheel sensor
DTC for flywheel sensor stored. (...) Check battery voltage and whether a DTC has been stored for the starter motor.(...)

The energy can be stored as kinetic energy in a rotating mass which is called flywheel. The flywheel is coupled to an electric generator, which generates electricity when braking the flywheel. In the last years, Flywheel Energy Storage Systems (FESSs) have been rediscovered by the industrials due to their advantages in comparison with

DTC versus FOC of an IM-based Flywheel... (PDF Download Available). Available from: https://www.researchgate.net/publication/265401568_DTC_versu... [accessed Apr 26 2018].
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
código de falha referente ao sensor do volante
Explanation:
IMO:
DTC = Diagnostic Trouble Code = Código de falha

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2018-04-26 14:37:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DTC = Diagnostic Trouble Code:
https://www.google.com.br/url?sa=t&source=web&rct=j&url=http...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2018-04-26 14:58:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lilian, é comum os códigos de falha ficarem armazenados em um "history log", um registro de eventos. Acredito que seja esse o caso.

Veja se faz sentido no restante do texto ;)
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1código de falha referente ao sensor do volante
Matheus Chaud
4 +1Controle direto do torque para o sensor do volante
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dtc for flywheel sensor
Controle direto do torque para o sensor do volante


Explanation:
Direct torque control - Wikipedia
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Direct_torque_control

Oversett denne siden
Direct torque control (DTC) is one method used in variable frequency drives to control the torque of three-phase AC electric motors. This involves calculating an estimate of the motor's magnetic flux and torque based on the measured voltage and current of the motor. Contents. [hide]. 1 DTC control platform; 2 History ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2018-04-26 14:40:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O link fornecido (https://www.researchgate.net/publication/265401568_DTC_versu... menciona Direct torque control (DTC)

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1261
Notes to answerer
Asker: o que me intriga é esse controle ser "armazenado", como em Check battery voltage and whether a DTC has been stored for the starter motor.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deilton Reis Martins: http://www.dsce.fee.unicamp.br/~azcue/files/Jose_Luis_Azcue_...
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado pelo agree e pelo comentário sempre benvindo!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dtc for flywheel sensor
código de falha referente ao sensor do volante


Explanation:
IMO:
DTC = Diagnostic Trouble Code = Código de falha

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2018-04-26 14:37:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DTC = Diagnostic Trouble Code:
https://www.google.com.br/url?sa=t&source=web&rct=j&url=http...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2018-04-26 14:58:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lilian, é comum os códigos de falha ficarem armazenados em um "history log", um registro de eventos. Acredito que seja esse o caso.

Veja se faz sentido no restante do texto ;)

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 556
Grading comment
thanks
Notes to answerer
Asker: o que me intriga é esse código ser "armazenado", como em Check battery voltage and whether a DTC has been stored for the starter motor.

Asker: Entendi agora. Muito grata


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  expressisverbis: Ou "código de anomalia de diagnóstico do sensor do volante (de inércia)" para pt-pt.
5 mins
  -> Obrigado, Sandra!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search