Fan Override Switch

Portuguese translation: chave de desabilitação do ventilador (ventoinha)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Fan Override Switch
Portuguese translation:chave de desabilitação do ventilador (ventoinha)
Entered by: Lilian Magalhães

20:05 Apr 26, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / engine
English term or phrase: Fan Override Switch
Fan Override Switch- The fan can be activated due to input from the manual fan override switch, if present and enabled in the vehicle.
Fan Override Time When Moving

Fan activation can be requested in order to check that the engine ECU sends an activation signal to the fan clutch.
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
chave de desabilitação do ventilador (ventoinha)
Explanation:
O "override" desabilita, contorna, mas não desliga o dispositivo. Essa é na minha opinião a principal diferença entre desabilitar e desligar.

Existem várias ocorrências na internet:
https://www.google.no/search?q="chave de desabilitação&...
Selected response from:

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1chave de sobreposição da ventoinha
Matheus Chaud
4 +1interruptor / tecla / comutador de ação manual da ventoinha
Leonor Machado
4chave de desabilitação do ventilador (ventoinha)
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fan override switch
chave de sobreposição da ventoinha


Explanation:
Traduziria dessa forma.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2018-04-26 20:36:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Apenas explicando, é um interruptor (ou chave) que permite que o sinal que controla a ventoinha seja sobreposto, ou seja, ela deixa de ser controlada automaticamente.

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 540

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Spiridon: sim
1 day 16 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Spiridon!

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fan override switch
interruptor / tecla / comutador de ação manual da ventoinha


Explanation:
A manual override (MO) or manual analog override (MAO) is a mechanism wherein control is taken from an automated system and given to the user.

Leonor Machado
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 226

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas: Acionamento manual, IMO.
2 hrs
  -> Obg Mário

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fan override switch
chave de desabilitação do ventilador (ventoinha)


Explanation:
O "override" desabilita, contorna, mas não desliga o dispositivo. Essa é na minha opinião a principal diferença entre desabilitar e desligar.

Existem várias ocorrências na internet:
https://www.google.no/search?q="chave de desabilitação&...

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1261
Grading comment
thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search