Edge

Portuguese translation: diferencial; vantagem competitiva; margem

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:edge
Portuguese translation:diferencial; vantagem competitiva; margem
Entered by: Matheus Chaud

01:34 Apr 28, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Engineering (general) / campanha publicitária
English term or phrase: Edge
eu gostaria de trocar ideias sobre esse termo

Capture your Edge
How we define this message:
Today, innovation is exploding on the edge of the enterprise
where a company’s people touch the products they make and the people [and patients] they serve.
Together with our partners, we want to help you capture your performance edge.
Our end to end solutions are designed to help you work better, faster, smarter
We use words and phrases like:

Gain a performance edge

Give a performance edge to those at the front line

The edge you need to succeed

Perform at your best

Drive performance

Better, faster, smarter

Empower those at the front line

Empowered with our technology

As digital innovation transforms the edge of the enterprise,

We deliver a performance edge to those on the front line of business
We design with front line users, workplaces, and workflows in mind, building in ease of use, reliability, and ruggedness
We and our network of specialized partners innovate industry tailored solutions for the enterprise edge
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
diferencial; vantagem competitiva
Explanation:
Muitas vezes traduzo dessa forma.
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6diferencial; vantagem competitiva
Matheus Chaud
3 +4margem ou vantagem dependendo do caso
Danik 2014


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
edge
diferencial; vantagem competitiva


Explanation:
Muitas vezes traduzo dessa forma.

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 556
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danik 2014: Postagem simultânea. Gostei do termo diferencial.
2 mins
  -> Obrigado, Dani!

agree  airmailrpl: vantagem
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Robert!

agree  Nick Taylor
6 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Nick!

agree  Adriana Veleda
13 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Adriana!

agree  Leonor Machado
14 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Leonor!

agree  expressisverbis
1 day 14 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Sandra!

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
edge
margem ou vantagem dependendo do caso


Explanation:
Exemplos:
Gain a performance edge

Give a performance edge to those at the front line

The edge you need to succeed
Nesses casos parece-me que cabe o termo "vantagem".

Today, innovation is exploding on the edge of the enterprise- Aqui caberia melhor o conceito de margem- Hoje em dia a inovação se dá /explode na margem do emprendimento.

Danik 2014
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Matheus Chaud: Também gosto da opção "margem".
3 mins
  -> Obrigada, Matheus!

agree  airmailrpl: vantagem
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada, airmail!

agree  Spiridon: Margen yes
11 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Spiridon!

agree  expressisverbis: "Margem" é uma excelente opção.
1 day 14 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Sandra!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search