tear-down

Portuguese translation: eliminação / desmontagem

15:19 May 16, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: tear-down
In 2017, we've continued to develop the program
with new virtual tear-down and new value engineering LightTools
and the further embedding of the process into our businesses.
This led to a fantastic outcome for the year
with 139 million of bookings from products
that have been value engineered.
Vivian Melo
Brazil
Portuguese translation:eliminação / desmontagem
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Leonor Machado
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2eliminação / desmontagem
Leonor Machado
2 +1análise minuciosa / decomposição
Ana Vozone
3desmanchar
Nick Taylor


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
desmanchar


Explanation:
desmanchar

Nick Taylor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 190

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
eliminação / desmontagem


Explanation:


Leonor Machado
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 226
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Gasques: opto por desmontada ou desmontagem, depende do contexto
11 hrs
  -> Obg Paulo

agree  Spiridon: yes
1 day 16 hrs
  -> Obrigada

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
análise minuciosa / decomposição


Explanation:
"Tear-down analysis (also known as reverse engineering) involves examining a competitor’s product in order to identify opportunities for product improvement and/or cost reduction."

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Product_teardown

..."For others, including consumer electronics, the results are typically disseminated through photographs and component lists so that others can make use of the information without having to disassemble the product themselves. This information is important to designers of semiconductors, displays, batteries, packaging companies, integrated design firms, and semiconductor fabs, and the systems they operate within."...

Ana Vozone
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas:
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search