abradable

Portuguese translation: revestimento abrasível

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:abradable coating
Portuguese translation:revestimento abrasível
Entered by: Matheus Chaud

20:18 Jun 9, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: abradable
Use of abradable coatings has significant advantages, e.g. increased efficiency and reduced fuel consumption.

https://books.google.com.br/books?id=XJCowJKKoz0C&pg=PA176&d...
Alexandre Reis
Brazil
revestimentos abrasíveis
Explanation:

Esta palavra engana mesmo... na verdade, esse revestimento sofre desgaste, para que a parte que está em contato com ele não sofra desgaste e tenha maior vida útil.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Abradable_coating
An abradable coating is a coating made of an abradable material – meaning if it rubs against a more abrasive material in motion, the former will be worn whereas the latter will face no wear.

Abradable coatings are used in aircraft jet engines



Ex.:
https://pt.scribd.com/document/366897274/AspercaoTermica-pdf
Revestimentos abrasíveis são aplicados diretamente sobre o motor aeronáutico com plasma ou chama...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2018-06-09 20:56:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/abradab...
abradable = capable of being abraded
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2revestimentos abrasíveis
Matheus Chaud
4 +1resistente à abrasão
Mario Freitas
4Revestimento resistente à abrasão
Adão Antunes


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
resistente à abrasão


Explanation:
https://www.google.com.br/search?biw=1011&bih=737&ei=1DYcW-a...

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 529

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Gasques
23 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Paulo!

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Revestimento resistente à abrasão


Explanation:
Utilizado especialmente em turbinas de aviões.


    Reference: http://www.thermalspray.com
Adão Antunes
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mario Freitas: Eu já havia dado essa sugestão, não é?
22 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
abradable coatings
revestimentos abrasíveis


Explanation:

Esta palavra engana mesmo... na verdade, esse revestimento sofre desgaste, para que a parte que está em contato com ele não sofra desgaste e tenha maior vida útil.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Abradable_coating
An abradable coating is a coating made of an abradable material – meaning if it rubs against a more abrasive material in motion, the former will be worn whereas the latter will face no wear.

Abradable coatings are used in aircraft jet engines



Ex.:
https://pt.scribd.com/document/366897274/AspercaoTermica-pdf
Revestimentos abrasíveis são aplicados diretamente sobre o motor aeronáutico com plasma ou chama...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2018-06-09 20:56:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/abradab...
abradable = capable of being abraded

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 544
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BV1
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Paulo!

agree  Spiridon: yes
11 hrs
  -> Thanks, Spiridon!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search