Measuring Value Block

Portuguese translation: Bloco de valores de medição

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Measuring Value Block
Portuguese translation:Bloco de valores de medição
Entered by: Lilian Magalhães

14:32 Jun 14, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / motor
English term or phrase: Measuring Value Block
Página 1 de Measuring Value Block, MVB, Safety precautions Observe following if test and measuring instruments are required during a test drive: Test and measuring instruments must be secured to rear seat and operated by a 2nd person from this location. If test and measuring instruments are operated from front passenger's seat and the vehicle is involved in an accident, there is a possibility that the person sitting in this seat may receive serious injuries when the airbag is triggered.
2 Página 2 de Read Measuring Value Block (function 08) VAG1551 scan tool with VAG1551/3B cable Test conditions Coolant temperature must be at least 80 C, display group 04, display zone 3. All electrical consumers, e.g. lights and rear window heating must be switched off If the vehicle is equipped with an air conditioner, this must be switched off. On vehicles with automatic transmission selector lever in "P" or "N" position No DTCs must be stored in DTC memory Page 01-21, checking DTC memory
3 Página 3 de Work sequence - Connect VAG1551 scan tool (VAG1552). Start engine and select "Address word" 01 of engine control module. Engine must be running at idling speed. (Connecting scan tool and selecting engine control module Page ) Rapid data transfer Select function XX HELP Indicated on display: - Press keys 0 and 8 for function "Read Measuring Value Block" and confirm entry with Q key. Read Measuring Value Block Input display group number XXX HELP Indicated on display: - Select required display group number. Note: The display group number 1 is an example, to illustrate the sequence. - Press keys 0, 0 and 1 for "Display group number 1" and confirm entry with Q key. Read Measuring Value Block Indicated on display: (1 to 4 Display zones)
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
Bloco de valor de medição
Explanation:
[PDF]sirius - Industrial Automation - Siemens
https://www.automation.siemens.com/cd-static/.../e20001-a750...
Avaliação dos parâmetros de medição adicionais e dados pertinentes à manutenção. Bloco de valor de medição, espelho de valor de medição do SIMOCODE.
Selected response from:

Hari Cavalcante
Brazil
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Bloco de valor de medição
Hari Cavalcante
3bloco padrão
Paulo Gasques
3bloco de medição de valor
ferreirac


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
measuring value block
Bloco de valor de medição


Explanation:
[PDF]sirius - Industrial Automation - Siemens
https://www.automation.siemens.com/cd-static/.../e20001-a750...
Avaliação dos parâmetros de medição adicionais e dados pertinentes à manutenção. Bloco de valor de medição, espelho de valor de medição do SIMOCODE.


Hari Cavalcante
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 102
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas: Bloco de valores de medição ou de medições. Em inglês é no singular, mas em PT é no plural, IMO.
2 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
measuring value block
bloco de medição de valor


Explanation:
Vide https://goo.gl/tnwCT2

ferreirac
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 51

1 day 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
measuring value block
bloco padrão


Explanation:
Na parte de laboratório é mais conhecida como bloco padrão

Sugestão

Paulo Gasques
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search