DMU

Portuguese translation: UGD (Unidade de Gerenciamento de Dados)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:DMU (Data Management Unit)
Portuguese translation:UGD (Unidade de Gerenciamento de Dados)
Entered by: Matheus Chaud

23:08 Jun 17, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-06-21 00:54:09 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / carro
English term or phrase: DMU
Clearing DMU Data will erase stored Failure history Data from controller.\nThe Manual Transmission doesn't provide this function.\n\n Continue?

Clearing DMU Data will erase stored Failure history Data from controller.\n\nContinue?

Throttle Open:
This function drives a Smoother-C buzzer and Internal buzzer 3 times at intervals of 1 second.This Function Compulsorily Records The DMU Data.\nThe M/T doesn't provide this function.\nContinue?
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
Unidade de Gerenciamento de Dados
Explanation:
Pelo contexto e pelo que pesquisei, creio que
DMU (Data Management Unit) = Unidade de Gerenciamento de Dados

Veja se faz sentido no seu texto...
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1maquete digital
BV1
3Unidade de Gerenciamento de Dados
Matheus Chaud


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dmu
maquete digital


Explanation:
Com abreviações é sempre difícil saber o que o autor quis dizer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 minutos (2018-06-17 23:16:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

É só uma possibilidade...

AKA.: maquete eletrônica.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Digital_mockup

BV1
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Spiridon: sim
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
DMU (Data Management Unit)
Unidade de Gerenciamento de Dados


Explanation:
Pelo contexto e pelo que pesquisei, creio que
DMU (Data Management Unit) = Unidade de Gerenciamento de Dados

Veja se faz sentido no seu texto...

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 588
Grading comment
thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search